Can facial exercises flatten the fat pockets around my mouth?

Hello, so i noticed i have two fat pockets around my mouth. One is above my upper lip right at my left corner, the other one is below my bottom lip but a bit further away from my mouth. Both of these fat pockets are on my left side. Today as i was talking i noticed my mouth tapers to the right when I talk. So i was wondering since i dont use the muscles on my left side as much as the right can this be the cause of the fat pockets? And can facial exercises lessen the fat pockets. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 4

Can facial exercises flatten the fat pockets around my mouth?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Fat Pockets Around Mouth

Exercises will not make facial fat pockets go away. Whether they are amenable to small cannula liposuction removal depends on assessing pictures of the problem.


Please post photos for further evaluation. Fillers, implants and fat can all be used to sculpt and contour the face, but facial exercises will not rid the fat pockets. I suggest consulting with a facial sculpting expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Facial exercises to flatten fat pockets

Thank you for asking about your facial fat pockets.
  • I really admire your excellent effort at describing the issue -
  • It isn't possible though without a photos or (often) a face to face exam to determine the problem.
  • But facial exercises will not change this.
  • It may be anything from a natural difference in the muscle motion of the mouth -
  • This is common, we are not symmetric,
  • To something that can be surgically corrected.
  • I suggest you either have a consultation or, if it shows clearly in photos, post them on this site.
