I think I had botched lipo on the inside of my knees. (photos)

I had lipo on the inside of my knees at the end of April. They are lumpy, discolored and very painfull. I have to take a prescription pain pill every morning and night. The swell up at night. Not sure if they will ever get better and I am worried about the discoloration. I've been back to the surgeon at least 5 times and he doesn't seem concerned. Should I be?

Doctor Answers 4

I think I had botched lipo on the inside of my knees.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Pain after knee liposuction

Dear tvisser. 

Could you please tell us your age? It is not normal to have pain 2 months after liposuction. Is it getting worse or is it healing slowly? If the pain and swelling decreasing day by day it is a good sign. Otherwise is is better for you to take laboratory tests for chronic inflammatory conditions. Good luck and regards.

Ege Ozgentas, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon


I suggest seeing a Vaser HI definition sculpting physician who can evaluate what type of procedure is needed and if revision and fat grafting are needed. You should not be experiencing pain three months after treatment, and should consult with an expert for evaluation. This type of damage is typically from an over aggressive approach and needs radiofrequency, hyperbaric treatments. Massage may help with internal scarring, cellutone/z wave does more.  Please seek expert advice for this.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

You might also like...

Knee liposuction - was it botched?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Your knees should not be very pain almost 3 months after liposuction.
  • It suggests that the liposuction somehow damaged your knees.
  • The extensive skin discoloration may be damaged small blood vessels (if you can see a network of tiny red lines) - treatment is with a vascular laser.
  • If the discoloration is brown (as it seems in the photo), it is probably post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation
  • This may improve with time if you keep the skin out of the sun -
  • 100% shea or cocoa butter can also help.
  • But given the pain, please see a Board Certified orthopedic surgeon for evaluation of your knees.
  • You also need to stop taking narcotic pain medicines - ask your regular doctor for advice on slowly decreasing what you take and substituting a combination of Advil and Tylenol instead.
