Is it safe to get Botox and have a history of seizures?

Doctor Answers 7

Botox with a history of seizure disorder

Thank you for your question 23sophia. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. A seizure disorder is not a contraindication to Botox treatment. 

Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!


Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox and seizures?

Thanks for this question Sophia. I would say that yes you can safely have Botox. Be sure to discuss your medical history with your injector including any medication you're currently taking. Best, Dr. ALDO :)

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Botox and Seizures

This should be fine. Make sure you share your medical history, and all relevant medications, with your Dr. at the time of your injections. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

History of seizures, Botox ok?

Yes, Botox is quite alright to have if you suffer from seizures. I would go ahead and get injected. There is no increase in seizures with Botox.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Botox in patient with seizures

There should be no problem getting the injection but be sure to check with your neurologist especially about the medication you are on and the type of seizures

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox and seizures

Botox is a medication that is injected into target muscles of the face to selectively relax those muscles for fewer/softer wrinkles.

Botox is a safe medication with millions of injections performed every year without incident. It does not react with many medications. For a patient who has a history of seizures, it's important that their seizures are under control. I would hold off on any injections until your seizure disorder is adequately treated. Safety comes first. 

Victor Chung, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Is it safe to receive Botox injections if prone to seizures

 Thank you for sharing your interesting question. It is safe to receive Botox injections even if you are a patient who experiences seizures. Make sure you inform your doctor that you have this problem. Good luck, 
