I am wondering how much the Brazilian butt lift or SCurve surgery cost specially with some one with my body type? (Photos)

5'5 205lbs active, vegan. Trying my best but I really desire a larger buttocks. I want to feel beautiful and sexy again.

Doctor Answers 5

Weight loss before surgery

You benefit from some weight loss before having a fat transfer procedure. You will have a better cosmetic result and fewer complications. There is a possible need for a tummy tuck in the future also if you have loose skin on your abdomen from the liposuction to the abdomen. Regarding the cost, it can range anywhere from 6000-15000 depending on surgeon experience, size of patient, areas of liposuction and location of procedure (hospital, surgery center, etc). Meet with a few plastic surgeons in person for a detailed exam.Best wishes,Dr.Bruno


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 334 reviews

Cost of surgeries

Hello,  thank you for your question.  The cost of all cosmetics surgeries will vary depending on many factors.   Geographic location may be the most relevant but also you have to consider clinic charges,  medical insurance,  anesthesiologist fees,  medical staff.  You should look up for a certified Plastic surgeon in your area for a correct treatment.  Have a great day

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Buttocks enhancement

As much as you need to enhance your buttocks, you should consider tailoring or hemming in the areas around your buttocks at the same time. So what I would recommend is having buttocks enlargement with fat grafting that can be taken from your back, flanks, legs, and stomach. In order to maximize removal of fat from your stomach and to contour you optimally, you should consider a tummy tuck as well. Please see patient below.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Cost of BBL for morbidly obese individuals?

Hi AmparoD,Thanks for your question and photos. Cost vary based on location, surgeon experience, and surgery location. Your BMI is over 34 which causes you to be at an increase risk for complications. The safe liposuction limit for outpatient fat is 5 liters of fluid and fat. If more is removed, it is consider high volume liposuction and an overnight stay is recommended. Thus increasing costs. If you lost weight, then less areas would need liposuction and the surgery could be done faster thus decreasing costs. See several board certified plastic surgeons to true options on cost. Be patient and don't pick a surgeon solely based on cost but quality. It is your body and health! Good Luck!   All the best, Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS #BBL #cost Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


I appreciate your question. Cost varies by geographic location, surgeon expertise, OR time, anesthesia, length of procedure etc.  I would recommend that you go to The American Society of Plastic Surgery website and look for a list of board certified plastic surgeons in your area.  You can call their offices in advance and ask for quotes prior to scheduling consultations. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
