2 1/2 weeks post op 375cc UHP under muscle. Speed bumps; am I causing any damage?

As I'm careful driving, when someone else drives sometimes the speed bumps or random pot holes catch us off guard and when we hit that bump it send my boobs flying and feels as if they are being thrown down. I do my best to hold them but they still hurt. Am I causing any damage? What's the consequences of hitting speed bumps like that and the impact they have. Sincerely a very concerned patient.

Doctor Answers 9

Speed bumps after BA

Speed bumps will likely cause you pain, but would be unlikely to hurt your long-term result. Best of luck!

Speed bumps

Hello, some movement of the the breasts after surgery is difficult to avoid - every patient needs to be driven home after surgery and do activities that might cause some breast shaking or displacement.  Generally these types of movements will not cause permanent damage.  However, your surgeon is your best source of activity restrictions and advice regarding postop care.

Speed bumps

Congratulations on your recent surgery.  Good news - speed bumps shouldn't do anything to harm your results.  But you certainly may still be tender when you hit a bump - best to slow down!

2.5 weeks post op 375cc UHP under muscle. Are speed bumps causing damage?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your breast augmentation.  Though it can be painful going over speed bumps will not damage or impact your final results.  Hope this helps.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Early recovery concerns

Thanks for your inquiry.  If you are healing well and your plastic surgeon feels like you are healing on schedule, then at 2 1/2 weeks you should be able to handle some modest speed bumps.  Please discuss the type of bra your surgeon wants you to wear.  Hope you have a speedy recovery and drive safely!

2 1/2 weeks post op 375cc UHP under muscle. Speed bumps; am I causing any damage?

Thank you for your question. It is unlikely going to damage your breasts from speed bumps. Please wear good compression bra and follow instructions from your PS 

Speed Bumps After Breast Augmentation

Going over speed bumps will not cause any damage.  Consider wearing a good support bra for comfort when driving.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Speed bumps; am I causing any damage after breast augmentation?

No,  going over speed bumps should not cause any damage. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Going over speed bumps after breast implants

Any persistant pain should be evaluated by your physician. Speed bumps at this point in your recovery are probably no more problematic than the speed bumps in your everyday life.I advise my patients that close to 21 days after surgery they are free to listen to their bodies regarding activity. Most of my patients are comfortable at around three weeks with running, aerobics, lower body weights, and swimming. I feel upper body weights are OK as well, but most of my patients are more comfortable with that activity closer to 6 weeks. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
