With breast implants, what does your BMI have to be?

With breast implants what does your BMI have to be?

Doctor Answers 5

BMI and Breast Augmentation

There is no magic number for BMI as it relates to breast augmentation. An ideal patient is a healthy patient who has reached a stable weight (within 10-15lbs of goal). That being said, studies have shown that an elevated BMI predisposes a patient to a higher rate of post-operative complications. 

Additionally, most physicians will have a their own unique guidelines which reflect their comfort level with the patients they are willing to operate on in their facility/office OR. 

I personally recommend patients have a BMI below 35 (morbid obesity) and encourage weight loss prior to any procedure for those with a BMI of 30 (obese) due to their enhanced risk profile.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.   


Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

BMI for breast implants

There really isn't an answer to your question. For breast reduction, panniculectom and tummy tuck surgery the scientific literature has shown that BMI >35 increases your post-operative risk of complications. No such study has been performed for breast augmentation, to my knowledge. Best of luck!

BMI with implants

Thank you for your question. Every surgeon will have a different BMI cutoff for surgery.  It is well-established that significantly overweight people have increased risks of surgery.  I would recommend having a consultation with an experienced PS and they will be able to discuss the risks of BA surgery.

Breast implants and BMI

There is no specific number that your BMI should be, but a BMI above 30 might possibly increase the chance of complications and affect healing. The two things that could affect your post-surgical results include pregnancy and significant weight change. A 10 percent change in weight up and/or down, could result in no change, or breasts that are slightly bigger, slightly smaller, or slightly droopier. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."


Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

With breast implants, what does your BMI have to be?

I encourage patients to achieve their long-term stable weight prior to undergoing any type of breast surgery. Doing so will help minimize risks around the time of surgery and decrease chances that additional surgery will be necessary, if/when the patient loses weight.   Best wishes.
