I have CO2 eight months ago. I still have a dotted pattern in my skin left from the laser. Are those dots permanent? (photos)

I have CO2 in December last year. Acne scars did not improve at all. Now 8 months after, I have a dotted pattern that goes across my face looks like my pores are enlarge. They are not my pores are small oval dots and all go in horizontal lines. Makeup make them worse. Are those permanent? My surgeon did not give me an advice, only an apology for no meeting my expectectations.??? Attached some pictures looks like orange peel effect. Picture of my forehead and cheek. What I can do to get rid of that?

Doctor Answers 2

High density Fraxel can help with texture and patterning

Agreed, my favoured treatment is with a 1927 Fraxel laser if needed. Often one to two sessions will improve the texture and help reduce the lines. All the best, DR Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Co2 Laser and Scars -- Combine with microneedling/PRP -- Follow with Fraxel/Clear + Brilliant/ Viva

I find that adding a non ablative laser 6-12 weeks after co2 gives a better outcome.  I would try a fraxel or clear + brilliant with microneedling/PRP.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
