Is it safe to get Botox if you have high blood pressure?

Doctor Answers 7

Botox and High Blood Pressure

Botox injections should have no effect on your high blood pressure.  However, high blood pressure is a serious health problem that you should address immediately by your internist or cardiologist.

Botox and Blood Pressure

Botox does not affect your blood pressure.  Your blood pressure should be under control before you are treated with Botox however.

Best regards,

Brian Windle, MD
Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Botox and high blood presssure

Botox should be safe in your case, but you should ask the doctor that will be performing the treatment. Also, you need to get your blood pressure under control as this will potentially have serious consequences down the road. Take care, Dr. Groff

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Is it safe to get Botox if you have high blood pressure?

If your high blood pressure is being treated by a primary care physician or cardiologist, Botox should not create any issues for you. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon

Botox and High blood pressure

Dear lanthe31431,
Botox is safe for people with high blood pressure.  But you should still go to your primary care physician to get your pressure under control.  If they place you on aspirin products or other blood thinners for any reasons, be aware that it may make it easier to bruise. Best of luck.

Daniel Yamini, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Botox and Blood Pressure

Existence of hypertension alone isn't a contraindication for treatment with Botox.  Making sure you are adequately treated for this condition is a priority, but there is no medical reason you cannot have Botox or any neurotoxin tratment.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Botox and blood pressure

It  fine to get Botox treatments even with high blood pressure. If you are on aspirin type products, you may experience some more bruising or swelling but otherwise it should be fine.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
