Can liposuction be done to get rid of hidradenitis suppurativa? (Photos)

I have been to a dermatologist and she only suggested complete excision of the area. I do not want that but at this point the flare ups are to hard to handle. Although you can not see it in the photo it is pretty deep. What are my options?

Doctor Answers 1

Treating hidradenitis

Thank you for asking about your hidradenitis

  • Your dermatologist  gave you good advice -
  • Hidradenitis is chronic inflammation of deep glands in the skin.
  • Liposuction will not help the problem - it removes fat under the skin.
  • Removing the infected area surgically in this area can be done with local anesthesia.
  • It will leave a well concealed scar and relieve you of this condition.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
