Do you lose nipple sensation with breast fat transfer?

Will I lose nipple sensation if I get breast fat transfer

Doctor Answers 6

Do you lose nipple sensation with breast fat transfer?

Loss of nipple sensation would be extremely unusual following fat transfer to the breasts.

Kenneth Hughes, MD


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 482 reviews

Loss of Nipple Sensation after Fat Transfer

Thanks for your question.  Once all of the swelling has calmed down, you should be fine.  It is not typical to have loss of nipple sensation after this procedure.  I have never seen it in my practice.  Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon who has performed this procedure many times.  Best of luck.

Anna I. Wooten, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Fat transfer breast

It would be very uncommon to have a loss of sensation following fat transfer. I have actually never has a patient complain of loss of nipple sensation once all the swelling has settled down.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Natural breast augmentation with fat grafting

I appreciate your question



 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Nipple Sensation Breast Fat Transfer

This question is easily overlooked since injection of fat into the breasts is preferably performed with mostly blunt cannulas.  Since no more than small incisions are made in the skin it is unlikely that nerves may be damaged when the procedure is properly performed. 

Anything is possible in surgery and can happen; loss of sensation if it were to occur would likely be temporary.

Please consult in person with an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon prior to making treatment decisions.

Luis A. Cenedese, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Dr Kayser

Thank you for your question. Fat transfer is the placement of millions of seeds of fat throughout the breast and do not interfer with the nerve supply so any loss of sensation, if it ever were to occur, would likely be temporary. Please look at the links below on fat transfer. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day! Dr Kayser Detroit

Melek Kayser, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
