How long will it take till I see results from Lipo? Should I be on a specific diet after Lipo?

I recently had Lipo on my upper and lower abdominal. I am 1 week post op, however I feel that it is taking long to see change. I've read that it can take up to 3-6 months. I am wondering why? And is this a waste of money.

Doctor Answers 8

Results after lipo

Thank you for submitting your question! Benefits mostly peak at 2-3 months and should be maintained with diet, garments, and a healthy lifestyle. 
All the best,Dr. Mentz

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

How long will it take till I see results from Lipo? Should I be on a specific diet after Lipo?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Liposuction - how soon to see results? What kind of diet?

  • Thank you for your question about your liposuction.
  • Liposuction like all surgery causes swelling within hours of surgery.
  • It takes months for all the swelling to subside -
  • This is a biologic healing process that is hard to change -
  • At times, massage seems to help but often not.
  • It is not a waste of time - but to avoid the fat returning to new areas, now is a great time to start on a new program of more exercise and fewer calories.

    Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
    Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Lipo results

Many patients see preliminary results within a few weeks and continued improvement over the ensuing months. One week is too early to reach any conclusions as to outcome. Swelling takes time to subside.

One week post op

At one week post liposuction don't get discouraged. Just follow a healthy diet and activity level as able after recovery and allow your body time to heal. You are still so early to see results. Trust in your surgeon and wait for results up to 4-6 months.....

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Lipo Recovery

It takes 3-6 months to enjoy the final result because that time is needed to allow swelling to resolve and skin to retract. A solid diet and exercise program will only enhance your result. Hopefully it was not a waste of time! God luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Liposuction results

Most patients can see some results from liposuction right away. There is definitely swelling immediately after the procedure and it can take 6-12 weeks for the majority of it to go down. The final results can take up to six months to appreciate. During the 3-6 month postoperative period the skin may tighten some and the last little bit of swelling should resolve.

Lipo patients and swelling

On the average, most patients will have significant swelling that will be at a maximum for the first 6-8 weeks and then there will be residual swelling for 4-6 months that is much less.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
