Is it possible to remove fat from the area between the nose and the upper lip? (Photo)

I have a really fat "upper lip" <- not the top lips but the area on top of the lips. what I mean by fat is that it's THICK. I also have a thick top and bottom lip.

Doctor Answers 3

How to reduce thick upper lip?

Thank you for asking about your upper lip.

  • It isn't clear in the photo if your lips are at rest or not so it makes it difficult to understand the problem.
  • Excess fat in the area between the nose and lips would be very unusual -
  • In this area, the problem is more likely to be excess muscle or poorly aligned upper teeth.
  • So to figure out the problem and know what to do, you should see a plastic surgeon in person.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Facial Contouring- See an Expert

An in person consultation is needed for further evaluation. I suggest consulting with a facial contouring specialist. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Thick upper lip

You would need to be examined to see what could be done. Liposuction might not be the best choice for this area. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discussing all your options.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
