Would I be a good candidate for CoolSculpting as an 18 yr old female with hypothyroidism?

I am 18 and I am interested in CoolSculpting for my lower abdomen. This has always been my problem area and, due to hypothyroidism, it is extremely difficult for me to lose weight. However, I am a healthy weight and I am close to my goal body. As I said, losing weight is very difficult for me, but I have always wanted a flat stomach. Would I be a good candidate for CoolSculpting? Am I too young for this procedure even though it is noninvasive? Also, what would the cost be?

Doctor Answers 6

Would I be a good candidate for CoolSculpting as an 18 yr old female with hypothyroidism?

Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting is not a weight loss procedure. If you feel that your lower abdomen has always been a problem area for you, it may be worth seeing a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation. This way, you can explain your concerns, learn more about the procedure, and determine if you are good candidate. All the best. 

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews

CoolSculpting and hypothyroidism

Being 18 itself is not a contraindication but given that you have hypothyroidism, it is best to ensure that is properly managed before having a CoolSculpting consultation. The other benefit is that it is non invasive. It is not uncommon for teenagers in late teens to have plastic surgery such as rhinoplasty and breast augmentation. So age itself in this scenario is not the contraindication
In addition, results work best for people at or near their ideal body weight because it is one of the most effective non invasive devices for body contouring. However it is not a weight loss solution. I do have clients who use it to kickstart a healthier lifestyle of diet and exercise. 
Do your research and meet with a qualified provider who is going to take all these things into consideration and not just sell you the CoolSculpting procedure. 
All the bestDr Soni

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Coolsculpting and Hypothyroidism

I would definitely consult your endocrinologist and see if there is any way to control your hypothyroidism.  It may be that you need other medications and not coolsculpting.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting Versus Coolsculpting

Almost everyone is a non invasive candidate but that only gives you a small reduction and requires more than one treatment or overlapping treatments to get best outcomes (or at least noticeable ones). HI DEF Lipo does a full body contouring and fat can be used to lift buttock, build muscle or shape the body in a permanent way. Unfortunately, cost cannot be determined without an in person evaluation. I suggest you see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Possible CoolSculpting for 18 year old with hypothyroidism

CoolSculpting could be performed on someone with hypothyroidism but it would be unusual to perform on an 18 year old.  Ultimately, an examination of you is really needed to determine if you might be a good candidate for the procedure or not.  Being 18, by itself, does not mean that you could not be treated.  In addition, CoolSculpting is not a weight reduction treatment but rather a body contouring procedure.  The cost can vary by physician but also by the number and size of applicators needed to perform the treatment.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

18 year old with hypothyroidism and cool sculpting

Dear Hannah, Hypothyroidism in and of itself is not a contraindication for cool sculpting. We have been doing cool sculpting for over about 2 years and honestly we rarely do clients your age however that does not mean a practice wouldn't do it. Since you are 18 it would be worth a consultation at a reputable medical practice. Since you mentioned you are at a healthy weight with a problem area it is worth an evaluation. Best of Luck. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
