Will septoplasty and turbinate reduction surgery help in snoring?

Doctor Answers 6

Septoplasty and Snoring

Thank you for your question about Septoplasty and Snoring.

If your nasal septum is causing mechanical nasal airway obstruction, then yes, it could be contributing to snoring.  You will need to be seen by a doctor to determine this. Your question cannot be thoroughly answered on the internet.

To be sure, see two or more experienced, licensed and board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have treatment.

I hope this helps.


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Snoring

Many times improving your nasal airway will reduce if not eliminate snoring.  The best way to determine if this will help is to see a board certified otolaryngologist.

If you have airway obstruction from areas other than your nose, that may have to be addressed as well in order to reduce or eliminate snoring.

James Chan, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Septoplasty and Turbinectomy improving snoring

Yes it does.  Snoring is caused by obstruction in the airway along the nasal canal and/or pharyngeal area (throat).  We always evaluate the nasal canal as well for obstruction.  The turbinates can be reduced by laser, radiofrequency or cautery.  We prefer using the laser.  If the bone underneath the soft tissues are enlarged it can be removed.  Best of luck, Dr. Michael Omidi

An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon is the best way to assess your needs and provide true medical advice. The response to the question does not constitute a doctor patient relationship or formal advice.

Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Septoplasty and turbinate reduction for snoring

 A septoplasty and turbinate reduction are medically necessary procedures are performed for airflow improvement through the nose when there is chronic nasal obstruction unresponsive to medical management. Snoring is usually caused from a harmonic vibration of the soft palate and uvula. In our experience, most patients( but not all) get some improvement in snoring from a septoplasty and turbinate surgery

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Will septoplasty and turbinate reduction help with snoring.

If your snoring is related to you nasal obstruction you may find benefit.  Snoring is commonly outside the nasal passages and in the lower throat.

You should expect to breath easier through your nose after nasal septoplasty.

Ernest Robinson, MD
Aliso Viejo Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Snoring and septoplasty

This really depends on why you snore; snoring can occur as a result of obstruction in various areas of the upper airway. If you have problems breathing through your nose, a septoplasty and turbinate reduction may help you breathe better and possibly reduce snoring.  However, if the nose is not part of the snoring problem, those 2 surgeries may not help you with snoring.  I recommend that you see an ENT in your area.

Sunny Park, MD, MPH
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
