Who can assist with fluid build up after liposuction?

I recently had liposuction in the DR on 6/30/16 I am happy with results, however I have some fluid build up in my lower back. Since I had surgery out of the country, where can I go to get drained?

Doctor Answers 4

Who can assist with fluid build up after liposuction?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Liposuction/ Liposculpture/ Vaser/ Hi Definition Procedures

I appreciate your question. Since there has been a change in your post op course, please contact your surgeon so he/she can refer you to someone locally to best manage your post operative care. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Who can assist with problems after liposuction when performed out of the country.

I am sorry to hear you have fluid build up in your lower back.  I am assuming you have a seroma or a fluid pocket where the liposuction was performed.  Basically, a seroma can be treated by a surgeon or provider such as an interventional radiologist who can aspirate the fluid or put a drain into the pocket.  The ideal person to take care of it would be the surgeon who performed the liposuction so if you can contact that person in the DR, that would be the way to start.As for who will pay for the treatment, that is another question.  You have a complication in the post-operative period of a cosmetic procedure.  Insurance may not cover that treatment, so it will be your responsibility to pay if it is not covered.Complications can happen after any surgery.  It's part of the surgeon's responsibility to take care of them when they happen.  I understand the financial appeal of traveling out of the country for cosmetic procedures, but you are taking a risk with your body.  If you have a complication you want someone to take care of you.  It's also better to have someone who will continue their follow up with you, to see how the results are and to make sure you are happy.Well, I hope you find someone who can help you out.  Best wishes with your recovery.Dr. Bastidas

Jaime Bastidas, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Fluid after Surgery Out of the Country

No surgeon wants to mop up problems after you have had difficulties with an out of country surgery.  Contact your surgeon in the DR to see what you should do.  Unfortunately even getting on an airplane to travel back to your surgeon has some risks due to possible blood clots in your legs.  If your complication is bad enough this may be what you have to do, however, just communicating with your surgeon in the DR may be enough to handle your problem.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
