Is it normal to still experience a lot of swelling 3 months after abdominal liposuction?

I had my stomach liposuctioned 3 months ago and it still is swollen. Some days the swelling is worse then others. Is it normal to still be experiencing this 3 month post op. I didn't even have a lot of fat on my stomach and as of now my stomach looks worse than what I started with very depressing

Doctor Answers 7

Persistent Swelling Can Linger for Months

Please be aware that my comments here are general and can’t be taken as specific medical advice. Swelling 3 months after undergoing abdominal liposuction is not outside the normal range. You should be seeing the results of the procedure emerging by now, however. If you're concerned about the lack of improvement, I would recommend visiting your plastic surgeon, have him examine you, and discuss.

Swelling 3 months after liposuction

Thanks for your question.  People heal differentl,y and different parts of the body heal differently.  That being said, on average about 2/3 swelling resolves one month after liposuction.  After three months, about 87% or most of the swelling resolves, and for many people, all the swelling has resolved.  However, there are some people, whose swelling may not resolve for six months or longer after liposuction because it takes that long for their tissue to go back to normal.  Typically, minimizing intense activity initially helps to minimize prolonged swelling after liposuction.  Hope this of luck!Joyce Chen, MD

Is it normal to still experience a lot of swelling 3 months after abdominal liposuction?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Abdominal swelling after liposuction

Hello msshelly84, probably you went to your doctor for abdominal bulging and had a liposuction. If the reason of your abdominal bulging was not excess fat liposuction will not cause any benefit to your condition. So the best thing is to ask your doctor about your real abdominal problem. Good luck.

Ege Ozgentas, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction - how long does swelling last?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Liposuction swelling can last 6 months or longer - and is worse some days, better on others.
  • It is also reasonable to return to see your surgeon to be checked if you have concerns - especially if you thnk things look worse than before surgery.


Swelling can be persistent for months after surgery.  Exercise, massage, RF treatments help including vanquish or venus legacy and cellutone.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Swelling after three months

at three months results are usually very close to final.

There may be some minor residual swelling.

I suggest you follow up with your plastic surgeon to have him or her examine you to make sure there is anything else going on.

It's too bad the results were not what you had anticipated.
Some people are good candidates for abdominal liposuction while others are not.

It's very important for the provider to be able to differentiate who has the potential for getting good results and be honest about this before the procedure.

The ability to make an accurate assessment is probably equally as important as technical skills when it comes to delivering my patient satisfaction on a regular basis.


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
