I'm 1 month post FUE hair transplant. Is this normal? (Photo)

5/6/16 I received a 2,000 graft FUE hair transplant. However a month later, most of the implanted grafts have fallen out. I was told this is normal, but my expectation was a few would fall out and the photo below shows the majority have lost. 1.) Is this amount normal? 2.) Regarding the fallen follicles, is the bulb on the bottom of the strand normal to fall out as well; isn't that part important? I'm trying to remain calm and not have anxiety but it's as if I'm back to square 1. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 9

Is it normal to have hairs shedding 1 month after an FUE procedure?? Patient from Florida asks...

Dear ConcernedFUE.PT,

Thank you for writing in with this question. The short answer is yes, this is normal. It is completely normal for up to 80% of the follicles to shed their hairs, and I rarely see less than 50% of the follicles shed their hairs, even when concomitantly performing a PRP with ACell® procedure to aid in the healing in of the new grafts.

Let’s examine why this is happening. Unlike nail beds, which make our fingernails for the duration of our lives, hair follicles make hair in cycles. The timing of the cycles is as follows:

Anagen (growing phase): 2-7 years
Catagen (short phase before resting phase): 2-3 weeks
Telogen (resting phase): 3-8 months

Every single day about 50 to 100 hair follicles on a person's head (with no hair loss) enter a regressive phase called Catagen, and then a resting phase called Telogen, which lasts a total of about 3-8 months. As a result, every day people shed 50-100 hairs, and at the same time 50-100 hairs re-enter the growth, or Anagen phase. If a person has no hair loss, it looks the same all year round. It's like going up to a pine tree, a tree that appears never to lose its needles.....yet there are thousands of pine needles under the pine tree.....like your scalp hair, the pine tree is constantly making and shedding pine needles.....on your scalp, your follicles are constantly making and shedding hairs.

The stress of a hair restoration procedure typically triggers most of the follicles to come out of the anagen phase of growth and enter catagen, followed by 3-8 months of telogen. The hairs re-enter the anagen, or growing phase, after 3-8 months. This is just how normal hair follicles behave. By 12 months I would consider you at the end of the "new hair" growth. Some people may take up to 15 or even 18 months to see the full effects from a hair restoration procedure. There is no need to make appointments with doctors about this issue. I hope this information is helpful to you.

Kind Regards,
Ken Anderson, MD

Atlanta Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 119 reviews

In general it takes days to weeks for transplanted grafts to shed. If you are having shedding and you are concerned, follow up

In general it takes days to weeks for transplanted grafts to shed. If you are having shedding and you are concerned, follow up with your doctor. 

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews


Thank you for your question. NeoGraft Hair Restoration runs a normal path of shedding and regrowth. I suggest that you consult with the board certified facial plastic surgeon who performed your procedure for an in-person examination to answer your additional questions.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Hair Fall After Hair Transplant

Transplanted hair follicles will generally all go into a resting phase after hair transplant surgery and all the newly transplanted hairs will fall out. Do not be alarmed, it is normal. Hair follicles will generally reawaken 2-5 months after the procedure with full results at 10-12 months after surgery.

Brian Goertz, MD
Seattle Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Shedding of Hair Shafts Expected after FUE Hair Transplantation #hairtransplantinseattle

  • The photos you've provided appear normal.
  • It is expected that the shafts of hair will shed after hair transplantation (as you have pointed out). 
  • However, the follicular bulbs under the skin remain.
  • From these hair follicles you can expect new hair growth over the next several months.
  • Usually, by about one year, you'll see your final results. 
  • Thanks for sharing!

1 month following FUE

You look normal at this time. There are still crusts on your scalp and holding a conditioner on the scalp after washing for 5 or 10 minutes might accelerate the last of the crusts to come off

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Hair Graft Recovery

Do not be alarmed by what has happened. This is normal after hair transplants and is called shedding. The amount of shedding varies from individual to individual. It can be lessened with a supplement we use in our practice called HelpHair as well as laser therapy. In the end the hair should regrow and the final result will sometimes take a year. The hair that you showed is the hair shaft and the follicle should still be there to regrow a new hair shaft. The follicle contains the cells that make the hair shaft. It will be a good idea to follow up with your hair surgeon to get their perspective as well.

Jeffrey W. Hall, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Absolutely Normal

What you are seeing is totally normal.  All the hair fibers fall out but not the grafted follicles.  You can expect to see hair growth starting in about 6 months.

1 month post surgery

The pictures you have posted look great.  From 2 to 4 weeks after surgery,  some hair fibers are shed. The amount of shedding varies between people.  Make sure you do not smoke and do not be around second hand smoke. The grafts will start to regrow from 6 to 18 months after surgery. 

Omeed Memar, MD, PhD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
