Does Sculptra cause bone formation and bone growth?

Does sculptra cause bone formation and bone growth in the face? Does it make the cheekbones bigger and wider?

Doctor Answers 8

Sculptra

Hi There, 

Sculptra does not cause bone growth or formation. Once injected it causes a localized inflammatory response, with a capsule forming around each molecule as it is metabolized. This results in increased collagen production and an increase in dermal (skin) thickness, helping increase volume. The results with this filler improves with time. 

Hope this helps,

Javad Sajan, MD


Seattle Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Sculptra Stimulates your own collagen

Sculptra does not cause bone growth.  Sculptra stimulates your won collagen to produce and is one of my favorite injections.  It gives volume and restores collagen and helps with sagging skin.  It is great because it will last more than two years after injection.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

Sculptra effects

Sculptra causes collagen synthesis which in turn leads to increased volume.  The effects take place over time and sometimes require multiple injection sessions for full results.  These products don't cause bone growth but can through volumization create a more youthful appearance.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Sculptra

Thank you for your question. Sculptra is a
poly-L-lactic acid collagen stimulator so it therefore helps to stimulate
collagen formation, not bone. The way I like to describe the mechanism behind
Sculptra is that it helps to build collagen “scaffolding” within the deep
dermis which helps build up volume. The typical treatment protocol is three
treatments over three to four months, repeating this every two years. The
volume around your cheek area will build which will create a fuller appearance.
If you want more information on Sculptra, I would recommend seeing a board
certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

Sculptra stimulates collagen

Sculptra does not cause bone formation, it cumulatively builds up collagen over time.  It's best to think about Sculptra as a collagen stimulator that gives volume to the face and also tightens and lifts the facial structures. Injecting Sculptra is an art as well as a science and sculptra particularly requires a finesse that can take years to perfect.  A skilled injector will only add volume in your face where you need it.


Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Sculptra

Sculptra does not cause bone growth but instead collagen growth. If you hit the bone with a needle that can stimulate some bone growth at times. RegardsDr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Sculptra cause bone growth?

Sculptra will not cause bone growth. When injected on the periosteum, it will cause a prolific collagen response that will mimic bone, but won't actually be bone. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Sculptra stimulates soft tissue formation

Sculptra, or PLLA, stimulates collagen and soft tissue growth. This means that if it is injected to the cheeks, the cheeks will get fuller and larger because of skin thickening and fat enlargement. It tends to last longer when injected over the bone, however, there is no evidence to suggest that it causes bone growth. 
