Radiant Rejuvenation, Labia Minora Reduction, Clitoral Hood Reduction, Labia Minora swelling

Unormal Clitoris size and shape? Is it possible to fix it and tighten my clitoral hood, make it smaller? Is my vagina unormal?

Doctor Answers 6

Am I normal appearing?

Based upon the image you share there does appear to be a fold of skin covering your clitoral area.  This can be repaired with a clitoral hood reduction if you desire.  From an anatomic perspective your anatomy is normal and does not require surgical repair.   Functionally you should be fine.

LABIAPLASTY AND CLITORAL HOOD REDUCTION

Dear JustaGurl:
I reviewed your photos and agree that you have a protruding clitoral hood and labia minora.  This condition is not right or wrong it is just a variation of normal.  This is  just like a person with a larger nose. This condition is only a problem if you believe it is problem as you do not like the appearance.  Only you can make that decision.  
Since you are writing and asked if this can be fixed I will assume you do not like the visual appearance of your external vagina ( known as the vulva).  There are many different techniques to decrease the protruding the labia minora and the two most common techniques are 1) the curvilinear reduction or linear reduction and 2) a wedge resection.  NO matter which technique you pursue choose a surgeon with experience, expertise, reputation and one who achieves great results.  These qualities are not achieved by being a "plastic surgeon" or even being "board certified" but instead they come through great training, years of surgical experience, common sense, logic and innate talent.    All too often surgeons tell patients what post operative cosmetic results should be instead of asking a patient : " what results do you hope to achieve"?   The surgeon should be able to communicate with a patient and discuss whether her postoperative desired results are achievable. A surgeon should communicate with a patient what is and what is NOT achievable for that individual patient. 
My partner and I have been performing labiaplasty surgery for more than 15 years and we have written the largest single center study in the world addressing just this question: What are your postoperative aesthetic expectations?  What we learned in one study  from 550 labiaplasty patients over a 3.5 year period actually dictates whether we perform a) the curvilinear reduction or b) a wedge resection.  99% of caucasian women do NOT want the so called "natural border and skin" of their labia.  They do NOT want a dark labia minora skin edge if it is at all possible----- 99% of women prefer a lighter, pinker skin edge which is NOT attainable with a wedge resection.  The wedge resection can remove some of the more darkened edge but not lighten the labia through its entire length..The lighter/pinker ( more youthful appearance) is only achievable through a linear resection.  The normal anatomy of the bulk of the labia minora is preserved and just the edge of the labia is removed.  This doesn't mean that a wedge resection is not a great technique. The results of the wedge and the linear resection are only as good as the surgeon performing the procedure. 

The second part of your surgery is the reduction of the clitoral hood which I can perform simultaneously with the labia minora reduction.   It is impossible to tell if you need the actual cltioris suspended and pulled tighter to the body as I do not see it protruding from the clitoral hood.  Sometimes the patients clitoris does not need to be elevated and only the hood would benefit from a reduction.  This decision can only be made at the time of examination.
Choose a surgeon wisely and do not let location, cost or board certification dictate your choice of surgeon. Best of luck in your endeavor.
John R Miklos MD
Urogynecologist & Cosmetic Vaginal Surgeon
Atlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai 

Large hood and labia

You have normal external genitalia, but larger than you'd like. You can certainly undergo cosmetic surgery to improve appearance. I can't comment on you vagina since that's inside of you and you only provided one photo of your external anatomy.Below is a link on advice on choosing the best surgeon for you. Here you may look at hundreds of before and after examples of work that is possible.

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Labiaplasty and clitoral hood reduction

I reviewed your photos. Your labia minora and clitoral hood are enlarged. A labiaplasty with a clitoral hood reduction can reduce your size.  However, it must be performed by a surgeon with experience. One of the two most common labiaplasty techniques is the central wedge technique, which I invented in 1995 and published in the plastic surgery textbooks. It is also known as the "V" or wedge technique. Gynecologists and most plastic surgeons perform a labioplasty very differently. They essentially trim the labia minora (inner vaginal lips) and leave a long suture line instead of the normal labial edge. Their technique is the same whether a scalpel or a laser is used. In contrast, the central wedge removes triangles of tissue and bring the normal edges together. Thus, the normal labial edges, normal color, and normal anatomy are preserved, but the darkest labial tissue is usually removed. If you have extra tissue on your clitoral hood, it can be reduced at the same time. Your clitoral hood is thick, wide, and protuberant.  It can be decreased somewhat by reducing the sides.  In your case, I might be able to remove some horizontal clitoral hood skin from the lower portion of your hood.  I also pioneered a clitoropexy with clitoral hood reduction in which the clitoris is pushed closer to the pubic bone and the width, thickness, length, and protuberance of the clitoral hood can be decreased.  No matter the technique, an inexperienced or unskilled surgeon can lead to a high rate of complications, chronic scar discomfort, labial deformities, and further surgery.  Gary J. Alter, M.D. Beverly Hills, CA - Manhattan, NY

Gary J. Alter, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Your clitoris is normal, but the skin can be tightened with a conservative reduction

You can certainly have a clitoral hood reduction. Your anatomy is perfectly normal and there is no medical need to do this. It's a preference.

Normal?

Thank you for sharing.   Normal variants of size and color are acceptable.  Surgery is only reserved for those that feel uncomfortable both physically and or emotionally with the appearance of their labia or vagina.You do have slightly prolonged labia and enlarge clitoral hood but again a normal variant and only to be addressed if they bother you.  As for your vagina, the pic you have does not show any part of your vagina but the same applies.
