Is there a way to get a thigh lift with out the long scar down the inner thigh?

I have fat knees and inner thighs. Would lipo suction be enough? Is there a mini thigh lift? The long scar that I see with the thigh lifts on here is very deterring. What are the other options if any. With out seeing my thighs I know this is hard to answer, I'm am overweight, I have muscular thighs except for the problem areas I mentioned.

Doctor Answers 4

Is there a way to get a thigh lift with out the long scar down the inner thigh?

Thank you for your question.  A limited thigh lift is reserved only for those with excess skin limited to the proximal thigh with the scar placed along the groin line.  If the skin excess extends towards the knees, a full scar thigh lift would be required.  If the problem is just fatty excess, liposuction might be a better option.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Short scar thigh lift

There is a short scar thigh lift which sits only in the groin and no scar along the thigh. It is a procedure with high patient satisfaction. However, it depends on the looseness of the skin and how much extra skin is present in the inner thigh. If there is too much skin then a longer incision down the thigh is necessary.  An surgeon with significant experience will be able to tell you what is best for you. 

Joshua Korman, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Thigh scars

As you mentioned, it would be impossible to make a recommendation without a physical exam and discussion.  To make a treatment recommendation it is necessary to assess the amount and quality of excess skin as well as the amount of soft tissue to be removed.  It is important to know a patient's overall health and well being and identify any factors that could influence healing.  Furthermore it is critically important to have a candid conversation to understand expectations.  As you may be aware, options include a traditional medial thigh lift, a longitudinal thigh lift with an incision down the "seam" of the inner thigh, or liposuction.  The liposuction can be performed with laser or ultrasound to encourage skin tightening, or technologies can be applied post operative to potentially aid skin retraction.  Best to have a formal consultation with a Board Certified Surgeon.  Good luck

Larry Lickstein, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Thigh lift vs lipo

Thanks for your question.  It is a very common one that is asked of me in the office.  As you mentioned, it would be difficult to determine if an incision down the middle of the thigh would be needed unless you have an evaluation in an office by a board certified plastic surgeon.  In general, the status or quality of the skin is one of the biggest deciding factors.  Based on what you say, it seems like liposuction would be adequate.  I would urge you to get a full consultation and understand your options and convey what your goals are.  

Tito Vasquez, MD, FACS
Southport Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
