Is It Normal to Have Very Hard Lumps Under the Cheeks After Dimple Creation Surgery?

Doctor Answers 2

Lumps After Cheek Lift

Thank you for your question. Yes, this is common as the area is inflamed, and healing. Plan on a 6 week recovery time. For the hardness to dissipate. I hope this helps.

Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Is it normal to have very hard lumps under the cheeks after dimple creation surgery

In the postoperative phase, collagen is laid down as part of the scarring process. It takes a full year for the scar to remodel and to mature. The lumps you feel may be this process. Be patient and let yourself heal.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
