Can this pink tattoo be removed completely with laser? (photo)

i have been trying to remove this tattoo for sometime now and this is the result after my 4th session... i was wondering how many more session will be required to remove it completely...am scared it wont go...please i need your advice.

Doctor Answers 3

Yes, this pink tattoo can be removed, probably best with a pico 532 laser

I would use a picosecond or good Q-Switched 532nm laser to remove this pink tattoo.  The QX-Max, Prima Pico, PicoWay, Enlighten and some other older Q-switched laser should be able to treat this tattoo in the expert hands of an experienced laser doctor. 


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Pink tattoo

It is difficult to tell completely from the photo, but it appears that you may have some scarring around the tattoo.  Scarring will not go away with laser treatment.  Also, pink ink is difficult to remove from any skin type, especially dark skin. The laser needed to remove light ink can also cause depigmentation (lightening) of the skin.  Finally, pink ink is likely a combination of red and white.  Laser treatment on white can cause darkening of the area. 

​It is possible to remove a Pink Tattoo

Thanks for your question and posting a picture.  You did not mention what kind of laser was being used.

It is possible to remove a red & pink tattoo.  Based on our experience, we definitely recommend a picosecond laser with 532 nm wavelength.  For PicoSure, this wavelength is an upgrade over the original models and was added specifically for treating some red inks.  The PicoSure Laser is new technology and will generally remove tattoos in half the treatments (or less!) required by older lasers, without the risk of burning and with much, much lower risk of scarring or hypopigmentation.  With your darker skin tone, you should definitely stay away from nanosecond or q-switch lasers.  Good luck!

Laura Riehm, MD
Fort Worth Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
