What's the best treatment for saddle bags and cellulite in hips? Is it lipo? I workout and eat clean but hips are a challenge.

Doctor Answers 11

Saddle bag treatment

Thank you for your question.  Liposuction is definitely the best treatment for excess fat on your hips and outer thighs.  Unfortunately diet and exercise alone will not address these stubborn areas.  I perform liposuction using the tumescent technique which is local numbing only. This allows me to have the patient stand in an upright position after to ensure that proper contouring was achieved.  As for the cellulite, we are achieving fantastic results using Cellfina to release those fibrous bands. However, if the cellulite is more liner and wavy, we are achieving great results with radio frequency (non-surgical tightening).
Please don't hesitate to contact my office for a consultation.
Dr. Ariel Ostad MD PCCosmetic Dermatologist Cosmetic Surgeon 


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Treatment for Saddle Bags and Cellulite

Goodmorning Trish,You certainly express a concern that a lot of women have - areas of fat that are resistant to a healthy lifestyle.Your specific situation, like everyone, requires a face to face evaluation to fully understand your current shape and goals. However, it is safe to say that liposuction is the gold standard for treatment of isolated fat pockets especially if the surrounding skin is of good quality. You may also be a candidate for nonsurgical fat reduction, like CoolSculpting.Either of these techniques can be highly effective in the right situation.At present cellulite treatment is less impressive and less predictable. Newer procedures, discussed elsewhere, may offer some promise in select patients.Keep up the hard work!
Best of luck in your search.Dr Nodwell

Trefor Nodwell, MD
Ottawa Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Saddle bags and cellulite? Best treatment?

Thank you for asking about your saddle bags and cellulite.
  • Yes, you are right - liposuction is the best treatment for saddle bags.
  • Kybella, off label, is another option if the saddle bags are small.
  • Cellulite is harder to treat - it requires release of the fibrous bands and filling the space with fat. 
  • Celfina is said to do this - but if you try it, ask to see results at 6 months - swelling makes everything look smooth for weeks after surgery in this area.

Liposuction

Hello,  thank you for your question.  Liposuction will be the right treatment for you.   The localized fat,  hard to get rid of with diets and exercise is the indication for liposuction. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews


Thank you for your question.Cellfina is an FDA approved minimally invasive procedure that reduces the appearance of cellulite for at least two years on the buttocks and back of the thighs of women. It works by releasing the internal bands that cause the cellulite dimpling and so we have not seen any fat atrophy. You should not see much of a difference with weight gain or loss but this also has not been studied. Other areas of the body with dimpling, it is important to make sure it is truly cellulite before treatment. It is common to have swelling bruising and firmness after the procedure. This can last for a few weeks. It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.  If you have had previous poor results with cellulaze, you can still do Cellfina. Cellfina has shown 100% noticeable improvement and 96% satisfaction in all patients at 2 years.  Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.  It can be used on women with all skin types but caution should be taken if theres a history of keloiding. It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or Ulthera if skin tightening is needed. We have done Sculpsure and Coolsculpting if fat reduction is wanted, but its best to wait 3 months to see the results before proceeding. It can also be done at the same time as other procedures such as liposuction and BBL or as a stand alone procedure in the office. Since Cellfina outcomes can be based on technique and experience, please see a board certified plastic surgeon that specializes body contouring to see if Cellfina or other treatments are available to meet your goals.  Take care, Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Liposuction doesnot get rid of cellulite...

Greetings, 

Unfurtanelly liposuction does not get rid of cellulite. It is a method to recontour the body and treat localized areas of stubborn fat deposits, it is a great procedure that will help to remove unwanted fat deposits. Remember, nothing will completely eliminate cellulite but you do have options to help improve its appearance. 

Have a great day!

Alicia Sigler, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Hips

Liposuction is a great tool for fat in areas that is hard to get rid of.  These areas are different for every person.  Coolsculpting may also be a helpful tool.  Neither of these really address cellulite, they just reduce fat to improve the size and shape of an area.  There are some non-invasive techniques out there that try to reduce cellulite but none of them are 100% effective.

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon

Saddle bags rx

Lipo is the best choice, can be done under local or IV sedation safely and should give you good results. Choose a member of the American Board of Plastic Surgery if you can or a surgeon with a good reputation in your area. Im sure there are many in NY.

Robert V. Mandraccia, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposuction

You may be a good candidate for liposuction. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced to discuss your options. Unfortunately there is no treatment for cellulite. 
Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Best Treatment

Liposuction can be a very beneficial treatment when targeting those stubborn areas of fat that don't seem to budge. If you are at or near your goal weight and are relatively health, liposuction may be a good option for you.However, if it's cellulite you are trying to treat, liposuction may not be the solution. There are other options that can help you get the look you want to achieve, including:-Coolsculpting-Body contouring-Tummy tuckBe sure to discuss your aesthetic goals with your board-certified plastic surgeon. Together, you can formulate a personalized treatment plan that is specified to your unique needs. Best of luck!
