Sustainable effects of Skinbooster and Botox

Is Restylane Skinbooster and Botox something which sustainably improves skin quality. Let’s assume, I obtained Restylane Skinbooster and Botox injections during 10 years and discontinue using it when I am 45 years old. Will my skin look younger / smoother after I discontinue using skinbooster and Botox compared to the skin of a person of the same age who however never got such injections? My plastic surgeon told me that I will have a benefit in the long run if I start early - Is this true?

Doctor Answers 4

Botox & Restylane Skin Boosters May Promote More Sustained Benefits

Current medical belief does support that the early use of Botox (as well as other neuromodulators, such as Dysport and Xeomin) and fillers, such as Restylane Skin Boosters (and others available in the US, such as Restylane Silk, Belotero Balance) may possess longer-term preventive benefits, as well as immediate improvements. In the case of Botox, for example, early, regular and consistent use, may result in mild muscle thinning within the treated muscles that results in more prolonged periods of beneficial effects--in some studies up to 36 months (instead of the usual 4-7 months). Very recent finding suggest that it may also have direct effects on improving skin quality and texture, apart from its effects on the muscles of facial expression. 

As to Restylane Skin Boosters (which I use routinely in my Israel satellite facility, where it is regulatory agency approved), again there have been findings to suggest that the presence of the skin booster fillers wihin the skin helps to promote new, native collagen and elastic fiber synthesis with consequent improvement in skin texture, hydration and elasticity. (In my Upper East Side Manhattan practice, I rely upon Restylane Silk and Belotero Balance for this purpose.) It is important to note that continued and regular use of both the Botox and Skin Boosters would be required to maintain benefits and yes, it is likely that if one were to start early with these treatments (as I did for my daughters-in-law), it is very likely, so long as all else was equal,that the skin of such a person would be younger-looking age for age  compared to someone had not received these treatments  

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Sustainable effects of Skinbooster and Botox

well, no one knows and no one is likely to since it would be hard to convince people  just to treat one side of their face so we could find out.

If you never frowned in your life it would be reasonable to believe that you wouldn't get frown lines.

Val Lambros, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Long-term effects of filler and botox

Thank you for your question. The short answer is, yes, this is likely true. The observable effects of facial aging are due to a combination of aging and lax skin, shrinking collagen and decreasing elasticity, decreasing fat pads and bone, and anything external - things like sun damage, and smoking, for example. Of course, genetics also play a large part - those individuals with thick skin, like individuals of African or Mediterranean descent, tend to age better than those of Irish descent, who typically have thinner skin (for the most part). 

Restylane helps to boost collagen and provides a plumping to the skin and tissues. Botox paralyzes the muscles that form wrinkles. With added collagen, although temporary, this tends to help the overall vitality of the skin. With regular Botox treatments, the facial muscles tend to lose strength, which means that when they are active their overall effect on the overlying skin is less - which leads to fewer wrinkles. 

These procedures, coupled with good skin care - moisturizers, regular sun screen, and photofacial treatments like Intense Pulse Light laser, can lead to a younger-appearing complexion for years to come. The key is to start early, and to have your procedures performed regularly. Combatting the signs of aging is both a monetary and time investment - but the results can be well worth it. Best of luck! 

You might also like...

Skin Improvement with Botox and Fillers

This is a hard question to answer, because aging is a combination of factors. That being said, the earlier you start with skin rejuvenation and aging prevention treatments, the better you age. Studies have found that Botox can prevent future wrinkles. I find that a combination of lasers or RF, sculptra for collagen building, microneedling/prp and skin care help the skin rejuvenation and prevent aging.  Please see a cosmetic dermatologist for a long term treatment plan.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
