More wrinkly after discontinuation of skinboosters, filler treatment?

As I understand, hyaluronic acid can be either used to give back volume, e.g. tear drought or to hydrate the skin. I would also like to get an injection but am a little bit afraid. An injection will provide the skin with a firm appearance also due to the volume of the material injected. Does this results that the skin is stretched, which later will leave my skin even more wrinkly after the effect of the hyaluronic acid fades away? I want avoid starting a treatment which can’t be discontinued.

Doctor Answers 4

Skin Booster Treatments Enhance Skin Texture & Suppleness & Do Not Cause Skin Sagginess Or Crepeyness

I have been using Skin Booster Treatments for many years in my Israel satellite facility where Restylane Skin Boosters has been regulatory agency approved and available for quite some time. (In my Upper East Side Manhattan practice, I have relied upon Restylane Silk and Belotero Balance for this purpose). The amount of material, basically a microdroplet per site, is way to small to stretch the skin in any signficiant negative way. So, leaving crinkling, crepeyness, and sagging are really not possible with this approach. So long as you seek consultation and treatment by a board certified aesthetic physician with expertise and experience with the proper technique for performing Skin Booster treatments, you will have little to worry about in these regards. Good luck to you.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

More wrinkly after discontinuation of skinboosters, filler treatment?

Not to worry. It just doesn't happen, Maybe if you had injected ping pong balls into the face it might, but the tiny amounts of volume with  with fillers Doesn't cause a problem with removal.

YOU don't need other treatments.

Val Lambros, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

True Skin Rejuvenation

It wouldn't leave your skin more wrinkly after the filler dissolves. I find that a combination of lasers and/or RF treatments/ultrasound, with Sculptra for collagen building, microneedling/prp and skin care actually help rejuvenate the skin and prevent aging.  Please see a cosmetic dermatologist for a long term treatment plan.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Facial Aging after Rejuvenation

Dear lemurian:

Facial Aging is created from the 5 different layers of the skin, fat, muscle and bone. During the first 20 years or so of life, the body genetically determines how to develop and repair a constantly changing “face” including all these layers (as it does elsewhere in the body). Thereafter it remains robust in repairing itself from injury but the accumulation of environmental, health and nutritional exposure will add to the passive inability for the body to care for itself after 30. This is when physical changes such as skin laxity, irregular pigmentation, lines and wrinkles and skin diseases occur. 

Facial or for that matter fully body aging continues at the genetically predisposed rate following completion of any stimulation to the contrary; you will not be more wrinkly but pick up where you left off the rejuvenation process. 

My immediate recommendations are consultation with a talented, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with extensive skills in: ·         

  • non-surgical skin tightening ·         
  • minimally invasive injectables ·        
  • surgical options, as required. 

Everyone needs one or more layered improvement and in personalized combinations to achieve their optimal result. You can understand why it takes a talented individual, preferably a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with great experience to evaluate your needs and find a plan that works best for you.  All the best!

Dean P. Kane, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
