Can i go for a subcision + filler after Salicylic Acid peelings?

Can i go for a subcision + filler after Salicylic Acid peelings?

Doctor Answers 3

Subscision and Dermal Filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. A salicylic peel is by definition a light peel, it does not reach the reticular dermis. Subscision and dermal filler would be performed in a deeper plane so no problem having them close together. even at the same visit would not be contraindicated.

Best

Lisa Vuich, MD

Subcision and peeling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi and thanks for your question. Chemical peel is usually very superficial treatment and subcision and dermafiller injection are mostly in deep layers of derm .

I usually go both at the same visit and there is no contraindication. 

Subcision and Fillers and Peels

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, I often have patients have both and alternate between doing peels as well.  The best results come from a combination of treatments.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green
