Is it possible to remove a "forehead reduction" scar? (photos)

Just wondering if it is possible to lessen or remove a scar from a forehead reduction surgery? Thank you,

Doctor Answers 4

All surgeries leave some form of a scar. There is no way to completely remove a scar.

All surgeries leave some form of a scar.  There is no way to completely remove a scar.  For forehead reduction scar, you can sometimes have a hair transplant surgery or SMP to disguise the scar.

Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews


The three pictures appear to be 3. Different cases or pictures taken at different stages of healing. 

If a scar is noticeable  6-12 months after forehead reduction surgery,  it can be revised or covered with hair transplant grafts. The final result should not be a noticeable scar under most styling conditions unless there is an ongoing hair loss situation. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Improving a forehead reducuction scar

Forehead reduction surgery has improved significantly over recent years. 

A number of techniques can be utilised to improve the scar to make it inconspicuous; a significant advance is the 'trichophytic closure' technique to improve the scar and in fact when this works well the scar should be very difficult to see. The technique involves shelving or staggering the incision so that on closure the two edges are slightly overlapping. One side, the deeper one, still has hair follicles at the base, the overlapping one rides over these. After healing progresses the hair follicles on the now covered deeper layer will grow out of the skin with the objective that they grow through the scar itself, thereby effectively concealing it. Sometimes there is a delay in the hair regrowing as the shock of surgery can put follicles into a sleeping phase or into a slower growing phase. Your pictures suggest that the scars are still in an early phase of healing. You may wish to discuss this with your surgeon. If, after allowing sufficient time for healing to complete there is still a visible scar it should be possible to revise it and improve the result in this fashion.

I hope that this information is helpful.

best wishes in your recovery.

Tariq Ahmad, MBBChir, FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Forehead reduction scar

All scars are permanent

Fortunately you can have hair transplants placed into the scars

Do not be too upset, about 50% of my patients that have hairline lowering  (= forehead reduction) have follow up hair transplants with tremendous success

Good Luck


James Vogel, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
