Crooked nose implant or just swelling? (Photos)

I had an Asian rhinoplasty using silicone implant and septal cartilage about 9 days ago and can't tell if the swelling is uneven or crooked implant. I took medrol for 1 week and swelling has gone down from splint removal (4 days post op). In mirrors It looks ok and like what I see but can't seem to take a decent pic of my nose without questioning if there is something wrong. Please help!

Doctor Answers 9

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Patients may experience swelling for the first 2-4 weeks that gradually subsides over that time period. After rhinoplasty, patients should not judge their results until at least the 3-4 month post op mark but keep in mind that it takes up to 12 months to fully heal from the surgery. Please discuss your recovery expectations with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Please try to wait with patience till the swelling period is over.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Since swelling doesn't always effect both sides of your face equally it is really difficult to distinguish between a surgical error and simple swelling in a very early stage of the postoperative period. I know it is really hard but try to wait with patience till the swelling period is over. I also hope for the best results.

Hyun-Taek Lee, MD
South Korea Plastic Surgeon

Asian rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At 9 days post-op your nose is definitely still swollen.  It is important to address these concerns with your surgeon.  I usually encourage patients to relax and focus on letting their body heal.  The nose is healing and there is no substitute for time.   

Possible but still early to see the final result

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Because it has been 9 days after your silicone septal cartilage rhinoplasty,

swelling may still exist. It takes quite sufficient amount of time to heal

completely, so patience is needed. The shape of your nostril seems

different from each other on the right picture. It is recommended to ask a

surgeon who performed rhinoplasty if you have septal deviation. If so,

please ask and check up with the surgeon if he/she had straightened nasal

deviation before rhinoplasty. It is possible that implant may seem crooked if

the surgeon had performed silicone and septal cartilage rhinoplasty before

straightening nasal septum.

1 week post op, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for enquire.

It's too early to make value judgments with only 1 week after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 307 reviews

The result at 9 days after rhinoplasty is not conclusive

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear frosted98 in New York, NY:

It is not unusual to have fluctuating asymmetries in the nose after rhinoplasty, whether there is an implant and/or cartilage put in.  However, you certainly need to get some relief from anxiety and, therefore, what does your surgeon say?  If you are not happy with the answer, then I would seek consultation with a surgeon who is equally or more experienced and has an equal or greater level of specialization.   Be sure to bring your preoperative photographs with you so that surgeon can make an evaluation.  It may be necessary to provide all of the medical records.  You need to receive some explanation. 

Best wishes,

Robert Kotler, MD, FACS

Over 4,500 nasal procedures performed

Robert Kotler, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Nose is fine

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your nose is fine.  Quit worrying.   You are just in the very early stages of healing and your nose looks great.    Talk to your doctor and relax.  You are and will be fine.    My Best,  Dr Commons

Too early to judge

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are very early in your recovery period and the nose is expected to be quite swollen at this point.The swelling during this time is rarely symmetric. One side will always resolve more quickly than the other. The majority of the swelling will resolve in 3-6 months, and will continue to resolve as your nose heals for up to 1-2 years. You have not reached your final shape as the nose will continue to heal and reduce in size for up to a year. Once it does reach its final shape you may be more pleased with the appearance of your nose.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Swelling is commonly apparent nine days following rhinoplasty surgery.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The swelling in the bridge of your nose will settle down within several weeks, and you may notice fewer asymmetries. Bring your concerns to your surgeon for additional reassurance. Hope this helps. Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 429 reviews
