Chubby face since I hit late puberty?

I've always had flawless skin until I hit late puberty. When I was about 16, I started to get acne (I'm 19 now) and my cheeks got chubbier. Before I had acne, my skin was all flat and skinny, you could even see my cheekbones. But ever since I got acne, my face got rounder and chubbier. My cheeks are so chubby right now that I can't even see my ears when I take selfies infront of the camera. Will this go away or will I have to get surgery to fix this? I still have light acne.. I am a male.

Doctor Answers 4

Acne causing chubby cheeks?

Acne is very hormone-driven. Hormonal imbalances can cause all kinds of changes in your body - even where fat is stored. 

Also, you didn't mention if you are taking medications for your acne or for a health concern, either of which could effect normal hormone levels.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Chubby Cheeks--Facial Sculpting Using Fillers and/or Sculptra

This is tough to answer without pictures and is difficult to predict. It may be that fillers could be used to create contour to other areas. I recommend getting a consultation with a facial contouring expert to go over your options. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Chubby face since I hit late puberty?

Hi, it's not unusual for the face to have "baby fat" through the teens into the early twenties.  Faces can have more or less fat just like other areas of the body.  At 19 years of age, it's reasonable for you to wait and see how much baby fat will be lost as you age. If after some time you wish to shape the face, below are some aesthetic principles to guide your decision.

 I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Evaluation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The best advice you can receive is from an in-person consultation.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
