Best way to fix a long face? I want to shorten and widen my face surgically (Photo)

My face is long, so I want to have a chin reduction to shorten it and cheek implants to make my face wider. I want to achieve more of a heart shaped face. What type of cheek implants are best to achieve this effect? I'm not really interested in fillers because they're not permanent so there's no point. I attached a before/after of myself that's photoshopped. I shortened and narrow my chin + made my cheeks a bit wider. What could be done to achieve the look I'm going for?

Doctor Answers 4

Cheeks and chin

Good question.   The photoshopped picture shows what you want.  Cheek implants and a chin reduction will not give you that "look" .  You have differences between the right and left cheeks.  I understand you are hesitant in using fillers.  I would recommend improving your symmetry with fillers.  You can use fillers to estimate the changes that would occur with various cheek implants.  You would know with confidence the changes that would occur with a permanent cheek implant.  Cheek implants do not change the area adjacent to the nose or under the eyelid.  Chin reduction will decrease the vertical height and projection but does not narrow the chin to the degree that you depict in the picture. Bottom line, you want to look better without looking like something was done and you want all the areas to blend together to create harmony and beauty.


Burbank Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

How to Shorten and Widen My Face

Perhaps cheek and chin implants would be helpful but I cannot see your cheeks because  of your hair and the marks covering your eyes. I need to see a profile view to evaluate your chin. Please post or forward pictures described on my website for facial analysis.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Facial evaluation

Hello and thank you for your question.  Based on your photograph, you may benefit from cheek implants and a chin reduction.  I always used medpor implants with screw fixation.  Silicone cheek implants have a much higher rate of malrotation over time.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Best way to fix a long face? I want to shorten and widen my face surgically

 Hi, non smiling photos of your face from the side would help with the evaluation of your chin.  I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  From the photos, your cheeks are very flat in the front, there is excess fat below and in front of the cheeks (this makes the face appear elongated), while the chin appears to have the proper degree of forward projection (can be confirmed with a profile view).


 Think of facial beauty as something that "must" address all layers of the face including the skeletal structure of the cheeks and chin, the overlying SMAS muscle, amount and position of subcutaneous fat and finally the degree of skin laxity. It's an "urban myth" that pulling tissues over flat cheeks and a weak chin can create a beautiful or handsome face. Similarly, dermal fillers or facial implants alone can't lift and remove excess skin from the face and neck. Natural looking beauty is created by the aesthetic vision of what tissue layers need to be adjusted by what technique and amount.

 Augmenting your cheeks as discussed above with liposuction to reduce the excess fat and further shape the cheeks will create more of a feminine, heart-shaped face that "appears" less elongated = shorter.


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
