How many times can someone get an abdominoplasty? Can someone have kids again safely after the procedure?

Hello, I have an upcoming mommy makeover and it made me wonder about my future. I am early twenties and have two children. I'm pretty sure I am done with my childbearing but accidents happen. I was wondering if I were to get pregnant some point, what effect might that have on a pregnancy? Would it be really dangerous to go through a pregnancy like that, or would it mean just another abdominoplasty? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 14

How Many Tummy Tucks Can You Have?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for posting your question. Congratulations on your upcoming mommy makeover. A tummy tuck, which most often includes rectus muscle tightening, removing the excess lower abdominal skin and repositioning the belly button, is considered a major cosmetic plastic surgery procedure that one should not want to have to repeat. Your mommy make over will most likely include breast augmentation with a possible breast lift. Another pregnancy is not recommended, because there is a high likelihood that you will have to repeat these procedures. That being said, life gets in the way. I have had tummy tuck patients who became pregnant again and had normal pregnancies. However, they had to have another tummy tuck. Best wishes, Dr. Richard Swift

Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello dear, thanks for your quesiton and provided information as well. How many times is a personal decision, but yes, peiple can safely have kids after a procedure like this without any problem.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 442 reviews

Abdominoplasty and pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Abdominoplasty will not affect pregnancy , but pregnancy will affect the results of the abdominoplasty. If you have no plans on becoming pregnant in the next few years, it may be a good idea to proceed. Make sure to discuss your concerns with a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgeons that has experence in abdominoplasty.

John A. Perrotti, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon

Tummy Tuck and Pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Pregnancy is safe after a tummy tuck. However, revision procedures may be necessary due to the effects of the pregnancy on the body. Revisions that might be required are difficult to predict, though, but should be anticipated in planning the timing of your surgery. This should be discussed with a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Bryan G. Forley, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Abdominoplasty is best after childbearing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Abdominoplasty can be revised or repeated. There is no arbitrary limit to
the number of revisions, but tummy tucks are most often done only once. 

Because pregnancy stretches the belly, it is best to wait until after child bearing for
an abdominoplasty. There does not appear to be any interference with intrauterine growth of the baby if a woman gets pregnant after a tummy tuck, but there are cases when loosening of the skin and muscle layer requires revision surgery. I have seen patients who developed abdominal wall hernias after pregnancy that may have been related to prior tummy tuck. 

The principle situation in which it may be appropriate to perform an abdominoplasty prior to child bearing is massive weight loss. If there is severe skin excess, then it may be appropriate to correct this with a tummy tuck even prior to childbearing.

Good luck. Thanks for your question.  

Steven Goldman, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

How many times can someone get an abdominoplasty? Can someone have kids again safely after the procedure?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Ultimately, timing of tummy tuck surgery will be a personal decision. As you likely know, if you choose to have a tummy tuck procedure prior to pregnancies, revisionary surgery may be necessary to improve your outcome subsequently. Although impossible to predict, this type of revision surgery may include re approximation of abdominal wall muscles and/or removal of additional skin/adipose tissue.
Your pregnancy will not be affected by the tummy tuck surgery. I would suggest healthy diet and exercise as outlined by your OB/GYN. This will help you maintain a healthy weight throughout pregnancy.
Best wishes.

Possible second Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should be looking forward to your mommy makeover.  If you get pregnant, it is probable that there will be some stretching of the skin and muscles during future pregnancies that may require another tummy procedure to correct.  Although it is best to complete your pregnancies prior to a tummy tuck, over my 26 years of practice, I have had several patients get pregnant after a tummy tuck and have seen some recover fully without further surgery and others that would need some additional procedures.  

Samuel Shatkin, Jr., MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Kids after tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, it is possible to have a normal pregnancy after a tummy tuck.  The changes that occur during pregnancy could affect the shape of the abdomen, but surgery in the future is a possibility.

Pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your tummy tuck would not affect your pregnancy. You pregnancy may affect the result of your tummy tuck but there is no way to predict how much. In my experience, if a tummy tuck is definitely not indicated now most patients would not require a full tummy tuck after pregnancy unless there was a large weight gain and/or more than average expansion of the abdomen.

Pregnancy and tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Cosmetic surgery will not impact your ablility to get pregnant or baby. Your pregnancy will impact the results from any body conturing surgery you have had or will have. It is possible to have a revision procuedre if it is necessary. Best wish!

Dean Vistnes,M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
