Taken 4 sessions of PRP for hair loss and there are 2 sessions remaining but no sign of stoppage till now. Is this normal??

I am 22 yr old facing dense hair loss problems and had taken prp for this. I had taken 4 session already and 2 sessions are left still my hairs are shedding there is no stoppage on them. Is there any chance that my hair fall will stop and regrowth.

Doctor Answers 3

A PRP combination treatment can stop progressive hair loss in a single session rather than repeat treatments

Thank you for your question. You state you’re 22-years-old, losing hair, you’ve had 4 PRP scalp injection sessions, with 2 more remaining, and you’re ask if PRP will stop your hair loss because you’re noticing continuous shedding.

I can give you some guidance on how I counsel my patients with hair loss in our practice. A little background: I’m a Board-certified cosmetic surgeon and Fellowship-trained oculofacial plastic and reconstructive surgeon. I have been in practice in Manhattan and Long Island for over 20 years. I am also the founder of TrichoStem™ Hair Regeneration Centers, which is a non-surgical solution for hair loss we developed using PRP in combination with Acellular matrix, Vitamin D and other things in a particular protocol. Hair loss treatment is something we do every day in our practice, and we have patients who come from all over the world specifically for Hair Regeneration treatment. I’ll give you a little perspective on your situation and my concerns about the use of PRP.

Having hair loss at 22 with significant shedding continuously basically means you have early onset likely with a rapid progression. Without a photo, I can’t comment on much more on that, but chances are there’s a family history of this type of hair loss. The challenge with a younger person who has early onset of rapid progression is how effective can an intervention be when you might be reaching the end of growth cycles that will never come back, also called the terminal growth cycle.

PRP or platelet-rich plasma does have some benefit for people with hair loss, but the benefit from my experience is limited to the short-term hair growth the stimulatory effect of PRP. In my experience, PRP doesn’t stop progression, and the sustainability is reliant on constant injections, which can be every month, every 3 months, every 6 months, or in some cases, people have this done every week.  

With Hair Regeneration, what we do for our patients with PRP evolved out of a process we first used to help transplant patients. What we wanted was hair grafts to heal better to improve yield, as well as the donor area where the hair was harvested from to heal better. A side effect in a lot of people was that thinning hair became thicker.

I took the initiative to try to develop a consistency of doing this with people who have thinning hair, for both men and women. It took several years to develop but now we have a process to the point where we now have created a company called TrichoStem™ Hair Regeneration to bring our technology to help people with hair loss outside of our two offices in Manhattan and Long Island.  

What’s the difference between Hair Regeneration and PRP alone? TrichoStem™ Hair Regeneration or Hair Regeneration in our practice has helped male and female pattern hair loss patients to achieve a 99% success rate, which has been sustainable for 5 years defined by stopping progression, reactivation of hair that’s not growing, inducing of thinning hairs to shed so thicker hairs grow in, and continuous growth of thicker hair without repeat treatments or reinjection. Often it is seen as something that is too good to be true, and we understand that, so what I’ve done is implemented a very strict process of follow-up. We follow our patients every 3 months, and we see them continuously. With patients who may potentially benefit from what we call a booster injection, we inject them around 15 months with a different formulation. We follow people’s progress every 3 months, to 6 months for up to 3 years, and then we follow them annually to monitor them for any regression.  5 years of data of patients who come to us from all over the world has shown no regression of benefit. There are occasional patients where it doesn’t work, but in 99% of patients it does work.

I think in a situation like yours, when someone like you comes to us, I essentially feel the earlier I treat someone, the better it is because the limit of our treatment is the inventory of hair follicles and salvageable hair follicles. The discussion you should have with your treating physician is a question you’re posting: is this normal? Is it likely you will see an improvement?

What we have been able to do is state clearly with Hair Regeneration that there’s 99% odds of improvement defined by the 3 things I mentioned, as well as following up with people closely and observing them, and we still  have the opportunity of customizing treatment for their specific needs. This is definitely a different way and approach to hair loss that you’re currently undergoing.

I use PRP a lot in my practice as a cosmetic surgeon as someone who does a lot of cosmetic and dermatologic procedures. I use PRP to treat dark under eye circles, acne scars, fine lines and wrinkles, and sun damage. We love using PRP for a lot of reasons related to skin quality, but for hair loss, we use it as part of a treatment process. With that understanding, this is an opportunity for you to learn more about other options you may not have been aware of such as Hair Regeneration. Ask your doctor about the realistic expectations with this current treatment plan, and whether or not you should consider other alternatives such as oral finasteride, and possibilities in the future for hair transplantation. I hope that was helpful, I wish you the best of luck, and thank you for your question.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

PRP X 4 . STILL SHEDDING?ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS NJ

In my opinion,  hair shedding should decrease by the third month of PRP therapy. Find a PRP expert. Look at photos. Good luck.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

PRP treatment with continuing hair loss

deepanshu2707,So sorry to hear about your ongoing hair loss progression in spite of your four PRP treatments. PRP is very effective in treating miniaturizing follicles, hence genetic pattern hair loss. I have had some patients with alopecia areata also have very positive responses. I would recommend that you see a hair loss specialist to undergo a thorough evaluation to arrive at an accurate diagnosis if you have not had it yet.
Sincerely,
Bernardino A. Arocha, MD

Bernardino Arocha, MD, FISHRS
Houston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
