Can vertical chin height be increased with fillers?

With fillers of any kinds, can augmentation of vertical chin height be achieved? If so, to which degree?

Doctor Answers 2

Vertical chin height and fillers

Greetings. That's a great question. Facial fillers of any kind (hyaluronic acid based fillers or calcium based fillers) will increase the vertical height of the chin to some degree, although minimal. It all depends on the amount of augmentation you are interested in and your baseline. Vertical chin height can be altered by placing a chin implant or it can be altered by bringing your actual chin/jaw into a different position. Sometimes depending on your overall anatomy orthognathic (jaw) surgery can provide a aesthetic as well as a functional change. You might best be served by seeking out a plastic surgeon who specializes in Craniofacial Plastic Surgery, as they are most well versed in performing not only implants, but also performing surgeries on your own jaw/chin that could give you the same result without the risk that comes with chin implants.

Good Luck!


Nanuet Plastic Surgeon

Chin fillers

Fillers can increase chin height a little bit but not usually enough to change facial proportions. Implants do a better job than fillers in the chin. Good luck. 

Jeffrey Jumaily, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
