Could latisse permanently cause eyebrow regrowth if eyebrows thinned due to health problems?

My eyebrows thinned due to thyroid problems, but never recovered after those problems were addressed. They are not in terrible shape, but overall density, thickness and especially density in the outer third are down. Is there any chance using latisse/bimatoprost could thicken them up, and keep them thick, even after it is discontinued?

Doctor Answers 5

It is unlikely that Latisse will result in permanent eyelash improvement

Latisse is great but it is temporary in nature.  So when you stop it, your eyelashes are likely to return to their previous appearance.  Good luck!

Omaha Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Eyebrow regrowth

Latisse may help the problem, but only while you are using it.  As previously mentioned the effect stops when the drug is stopped. However, many hair transplant surgeons can perform a mini transplant to the eyebrows.  These will be hairs from your head, and can be used to fill in areas of the eyebrows.Best of luckDr Rodman

Regina Rodman, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Could latisse permanently cause eyebrow regrowth if eyebrows thinned due to health problems?

Thank you for sharing your question.  If matisse successfully aids in your eyebrow regrowth you will likely need to continue to use it even after you reach your desired density.  Latisse's effects are temporary for all patients though the frequency of application can be slowed once entering a maintenance phase.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Latisse use

Latisse works wonders for most patients to grow lashes longer and fuller. However like any other medication, if you stop using it, the effect wears off after a time being. Continued use will allow you to maintain your results.

Pamela Stuart, MD
San Jose Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Eyebrow loss from thyroid issues

No, you will need to continue Latisse long term if using for thyroid abnormalities. Stopping will lead to loss.The changes in hairs following thyroid problems are complex.  Fixing the thyroid does not necessarily lead to regrowth.
