Does having Lipo on your abdomen tighten your vagina?

Doctor Answers 13

Does Liposuction on your Abdomen Tighten your Vagina

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No liposuction of the abdomen does not tighten your vagina.  There are various procedures, surgical and nonsurgical for vaginal tightening.  Discuss these options with your gynecologist.

Does having Lipo on your abdomen tighten your vagina?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should not expect that lipo would tighten your vagina. You may be thinking of what may happen if you remove a lot of fat from the Mons Pubis area. In this case you might experience some tightening but not enough to consider this a benefit from an alternate procedure. Good luck.

Effect of lipo on the vagina

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no relation whatsoever!  These are entirely separate anatomical systems. You may wish to discuss this with your gynecologist. 

You might also like...

No

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Abdominal liposuction will have no tightening effect on your vagina.

I'm a little perplexed on why you would think that would be the case.

Liposuction of the lower abdomen and can temporarily causes swelling of the labia majora's but that's it.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Does having Lipo on your abdomen tighten your vagina?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Lipo to abdomen will not affect vagina or cause vaginal tightening. There are other options like mentioned in previous posts.

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

liposuction helps with removal of fullness of pubic area.  There is no effective system for your money for making the muscles in your vagina thighter example laser based and radio frequnecy..thermi etc could be disappointing

ThermiVA for Great Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, but there are other options like ThermiVa or the Juliet procedure.  ThermiVa helps improve the appearance of all aspects of the labia and the clitoris, in addition to improving tone. See an expert for a formal evaluation.  Fat transfer can be used here as well.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Liposuction will remove fat only

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are other options for vaginal tightening including surgery and Thermiva. Liposuction will not change the vaginal area.

Liposuction of the abdomen does not tighten the vagina

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question. The simple is answer is No 

Liposuction of the abdomen has no effect on the vagina.

There are other modalities for vaginal tightening such as laser and surgery. 

Best,

Dr. Khuthaila 

Liposuction effects

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your inquiry and I am fairly certain that liposuction of the abdomen will not tighten your vagina,  there are emerging technologies like radio frequency directly to the walls of the vagina that may be promising.  
