Can I get invisalign with periodontal disease and missing chipped teeth?

i have several chipped molars should i get them pulled first because most are really dark inside and some are chipped to gum line i believe they are decayed should i get those pulled first and my gum disease taking care of first before start a invisalign? i have no insurance so i would need a payment plan is that possible ?

Doctor Answers 2

Invisalign is not recommended with active gun disease #DrSoftTouch

It is not recommended that a patient with active gum disease get Invisalign. This can cause increased bone loss around the teeth. I would recommend seeing a dentist to get your mouth healthy first. Good luck and I hope this helps. Click save on the save button below my name, so that you may ask me more questions in the future.

Invisalign should be done with healthy gums

The inflammation from periodontal disease will make Invisalign treatment unsuccessful.  Get the gums healthy, pull any teeth that NEED pulling, fix those that can be fixed.  Then get straight teeth with Invisalign.
