Should Liposuction to Side Boobs and Upper Back Be Done During Breast Lift Procedure, No Implant?

Doctor Answers 10

Liposuction is a common adjunct to breast reshaping.

Concurrent liposuction does not have to be done with a mastopexy or breast reduction but is commonly a part of those procedures when excess fat resides in areas beyond the breast itself.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

“Side boobs”

Depending on the type of lift procedure done, sometimes the excess “side boob” tissue can be used to reshape the breast and should not be discarded.  However, the upper position of your back can be done simultaneously if indicated. 

 

Best Wishes,

 

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Should Liposuction to Side Boobs and Upper Back Be Done During Breast Lift Procedure, No Implant?

       This may be reasonable, and this should be safe from medical and blood supply standpoint with the right surgeon.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast lifts and liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction of back and lateral chest wall and breast lift

Certainly liposuction can be combined in many cases after performing a breast lift.  It really depends upon the patient, their overall health condition, and the nature of the operations they are undergoing.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction with breast lift

It is not unusual to combine procedures.  It is actually more cost effective to the patient to do so. 

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Should Liposuction to Side Boobs and Upper Back Be Done During Breast Lift Procedure, No Implant?

For some patients this will provide an added benefit, for many there is not a problem in those areas needing treatment. Without photos, no specific suggestions can be forthcoming.

All the best. 

Liposuction combine with breast uplift surgery

hi, liposuction can be performed as an adjunct with uplift surgery, best to have a chat with your PS. All rest on what outcome you are trying to achieve. best of luck 

Nadir Ali, FRCS(Plast)
Liverpool Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Liposuction breast lift

Liposuction can easily added as an adjuct to your breast lift procedure.  It is very common to do this.  But there will likely additional fees involved with the additional procedures.  Please see a board certified PS to learn more about your options.

 

Liposuction and Breast Lift

Many times liposuction is done to the side of the breast during Breast procedures.  Without an exam, I cannot determine if you are a candidate for liposuction to the side of your breast and back.   Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an exam, and to determine the procedure that is right for you.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Combining Breast Lift with Liposuction of the Lateral Breast, Underarm, Upper Back At Same Time

This is not a problem. First stage is to do the liposuction with the patient on her stomach, then turn over and do the breast lift. Liposuction of the area lateral to the breast is a good way to make the shape of the breast more defined and attractive.

Robert M. Lowen, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
