Cost of Mini Lift for Under the Chin ?

How much does a Mini Lift cost for the loose skin under my chin? I have a double chin that's not too bad; but bad enough to make me feel unhappy when I look at it.

Doctor Answers 9

Mini Lift for under the chin costs $5500

That lose skin under the chin can usually be removed easily with a platysmaplasty or neck surgery under local anesthesia with a little liposuction included for $5500 and you are back to work in 2 days. Sincerely,
David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Mini lift cost

Visit several of your local plastic surgeons for a full evaluation and quotes. It may be you only need liposuction of your neck which would be a different price than an actual face lift. 

Mini Lift Costs

Hi Angel in the Morning

If your skin is loose, sagging or creating the appearance of jowls you may be a good candidate for Conceptâ„¢ Facelift Surgery. This type of Rhytidectomy is unique as the facelift is performed under local anaesthetic, and is less invasive than traditional methods, meaning the cosmetic surgery has a significantly faster recovery time.

The cosmetic procedure is similar to a mini facelift as it is performed with a short scar that runs in front of the ear, down to the ear lobe and tucked behind the ear. There will be no dressings or drains afterwards. This is performed as a day case, walk in-walk out procedure with minimal bruising and downtime.

You may however just be OK with liposuction. However this may not address the loose skin. This may require a neck lift.

Make sure you find a qualified and experienced surgeon with whom you can address your concerns and subject to consult they should be able to achieve what you are after.

All the best

Cost for mini facelift and under chin surgery

#Cost of #miniFacelift, #litelift, #lifestylelift and other modified #facelift #cosmetic surgery
Costs will depend on several factors: the geographic location, the skill and experience of the surgeon, and operating room and anesthesia fees. Approximate costs can be found on the Real Self website, Surgery.org, or PlasticSurgery.org

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Under the Chin Mini Lift - Cost

Thank you for your question.

Typically a mini-lift does not treat the area under the chin.  A standard facelift, lower face and neck lift or a neck lift alone will address this problem.  If you have a small amount of fatty tissue under the chin with minimal skin laxity a mini-lift combined with neck liposuction may be an excellent option.

It is best you seek consultation with a Board Certified plastic surgeon to discuss all your options.

Happy New Year! Good luck!

Rondi Kathleen Walker, MD
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Cost of Mini Lift for Under the Chin

It is difficult to quote a fee without a photo and understanding of your objectives. Moreover, it is unlikely that a mini facelift is the appropriate procedure to address your neck. Consult with 2 - 3 board certified plastic surgeons to understand your treatment options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Mini-lift and cost

It is difficult to quote a general fee without seeing what bothers you exactly. If it is just liposuction that is one thing, but if it is a lower face or neck lift that is another.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Mini lift cost fo under chin

Mini face lifts do not address the neck problems adequately.

To address the neck depend on what is the problem, fat in the neck with good skin tone may require liposuction only. If the problem is fat and loose skin then it is either a neck lift with excess fat removal, or you may need a full face lift.

Only a full evaluation by a plastic surgeon can give you the right advice.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

MIni neck lift or Ulthera in Santa Monica

Ulthera is an excellent option for those patients who desire a mini lift without the downtime or expense of surgery.

Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews
