I had 2 fusion surgeries, how soon after having major back surgery can I do a body makeover?

Doctor Answers 5

Spinal surgery

I think that you need to ask your spine surgeon. I am guessing it will likely require you to wait at least 3-4 months minimum.  


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Body Makeover After Back Fusion

Please discuss with your back surgeon as it may depend on your individual procedure and your surgeon. At our multi-displinary surgery center, spine surgery is performed as well as orthopedic surgery and plastic surgery. Our anesthesiologists and nurses are very familiar with the needs of spine patients and our center is equipped with Jackson Spine tables, etc. Best wishes!

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Mommy makeover after other surgery

Best to check with your back surgeon, I think a minimum of 90 days would be reasonable. Most back surgeries have very little blood loss and recovery is usually pretty quick. Make sure you see a board certified ASAPS plastic surgeon. Vectra 3Dimensional imaging maybe helpful. Good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Surgery after spinal fusions.

It is likely that you will be able to have cosmetic surgery after your back surgery. Your back surgeon will have to communicate with you and your PS about timing and appropriate precautions. Timing may vary depending upon the type of surgery you had.

Best wishes.

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

How soon to have a mommy make--over after back fusion

Thank you for your question about your tummy tuck.

Usually we ask patients to wait 6 months between major elective operations. Ask your back surgeon if you might be able to have surgery earlier. Otherwise be patient and let one surgery heal before doing another.

