Facial Microcurrent: Do They Work Like a Facelift?

Also, how long after Juvederm injections (on my cheeks and nasolabial folds) do I have to wait before I can have a Microcurrent Facelift?

Doctor Answers 107

Does "microcurrent facelift" work?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I doubt that you will find a definitive answer to this, because it probably hasn't been studied to know how this combination affects the filler. Without data from studies, you won't really know. For that matter, it is fair to ask whether such a thing as "microcurrent facelift" actually works; there don't seem to be many scientific studies (if any) supporting that concept. Laser skin tightening or Thermage, on the other hand, have been thoroughly evaluated.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Microcurrent

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Microcurrents cause improvements in facial muscle tone and can be a good adjunct to juvederm injections.  you do not have to wait.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Don't Spend Money On Snake Oil

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There has been a fair amount of work done with both microcurrent electrical stimulation and magnetic field stimulation on wound healing. Microcurrents, on the order of 1mA-3mA (milli Amps) have been shown to decrease healing time of open wounds by significant amounts. Typically the wounds were treated with alternating polarity (+/-) for one hour/day for weeks to months. So I think there is great potential for the use of electrical stimulation in wound healing.

As far has for face lifting there are no scientific studies. Companies have taken this wound healing data and tried to equate it to normal skin. This is a stretch at best. Most of the "data" out there "regarding microcurrent facelifts" suggest skin changes after 20 days. That a one hour treatment every day for 3 weeks. Then maybe it will help.

Don't waste your money on unproven therapies. Stick to what has been proven time and again.

Facelift with Microcurrent?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Some electrical devices claim to use low level "micro current" to stimulate facial tone and sculpt the face. While they may provide a very small benefit, they do not prevent or correct facial aging and cannot be used as an alternative to face lift.

It is important to remember that aging is more than just "skin deep" and its not just about the facial muscles. A lot of aging has to do with the deeper structures of the face. We lose bone and fat as we age, our skin becomes increasingly inelastic, and the deep fibrous network that anchors our skin to the bone weakens over time.  A small amount of current applied to the skin cannot compensate for these dramatic aging changes.

I don't think facial micro current would have any detrimental effects on your Juvederm. After all, micro current doesn't seem to be damaging to our natural hyaluronic acid.

Brock Ridenour, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Profound RF is not microcurrent but can be a great alternative to a facelift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I usually think of microcurrent as a homeopathic treatment done by med spas and aestheticians. I don't think these results can mimic a facelift. However, Profound RF is a new treatment that uses 5 pairs of microneedles with real RF current generating heat up to 67 degrees C, tightening the face significantly while generating collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid. This is a real effective treatment unlike micro-current.

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Facial Microcurrent Has A Very Different Mechanism Than Facelift.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Facial microcurrent treatments are very different from a facelift, and the results are not yet established.  The theory is that electrical stimulation using very small currents will rejuvenate the skin. This is based on the observation that all cells have a resting electrical charge and electrical current or low-dose ultrasound can stimulate cells. Research data suggests that electrical current can promote healing of soft tissue and bones. The effect current has on tightening tissue has not been quantified, but it is almost certainly much less than what can be achieved with a facelift. Before-and-after pictures published by the companies that make these machines show modest effects.  Fillers should not interfere with microcurrent treatments.

Facial Microcurrents

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Using a microcurrent on the facial structure involves sending a gentle electric stimulation to trigger a skin enhancement reaction from the body’s natural cells. This current is shown to mirror the body’s current, making it extremely imperceptible at the gross level. Research has shown that, after twenty days of treatment with microcurrent technology, collagen production increased by about 14%, elastin by 48%, and blood circulation by 38%.

It is doubtful, however, whether this research holds any water in reality. Granted, electrical stimulation of cells has been suggested by research to intensify healing by the body and may, over time, contribute to a moderately youthful appearance. However, nothing can compare to the effect of a full SMAS or deep plane facelift. These involve intensive surgeries which alter the muscular contours of the face and offer MUCH more long-term possibilities than simple microcurrent procedures. 

Ramtin Kassir, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Microcurrent treatment is not even close to a Facelift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I wouldn't recommend a micro current procedure, because it really does not work. However, if you are determined to proceed, I would recommend having it done prior to having fillers. If you have already had your filler procedures, I would recommend waiting 1-2 weeks before proceding with the microcurrent procedure.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Do microcurrents influence the fillers?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Although there are not sufficient studies to talk about this, I personally tell our patients not to go for lasers or any other of these treatments until after one to two weeks of having applied  a filler.  It will not hurt anyone to wait such a short time, and we will all be happy.

Now, it is very important to state that microcurrents DO NOT work like a facelift at all.


Alberto Arguello, MD
Costa Rica Plastic Surgeon

Do Facial Microcurrent work like a Facelift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There’s no question that facial micro currents do not work like a face lift. A real face lift essentially lifts sagging facial tissues caused by gravity; a real face lift adds volume back to the areas of delation caused by aging; and a real face lift removes excess tissue. Facial micro currents may, at best, stimulate an improvement in skin elasticity - yet, to date, there is no solid data to even support this claim.

Louis P. Bucky, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
