Can I sun tan 24 hours after Kybella?

Doctor Answers 16

Sun tanning after Kybella

Thank you for your question 150mmlover. Kybella is the first and thus-far only FDA-approved non-surgical injectable treatment for the double chin. Sun tanning is not a good idea for the skin as it can cause premature aging and skin cancer. However it should not affect the results of Kybella. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!


Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Sun Tanning After Kybella

Yes. You can sun tan 24 hours after Kybella treatment. Tanning is skin's response of damage so remember to use SPF 30+ sunblock.

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Tanning after Kybella

Hello, and thanks for your question. Tanning is the skin's response to damage, and is a sign that your risk of cancer and premature aging is increasing. Therefore, please avoid tanning. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.  

Corey Frucht, MD, PhD
Santa Barbara Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Can i suntan 24 hours after Kybella?

Thank you for sharing your excellent question.  Yes you can sun tan 24 hours after Kybella but best to keep the area protected with a sunblock of spf 30 and above.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Tanning after Kybella - will not affect results

Going tanning after Kybella will not affect the results of your treatment.  Tanning comes with an increased risk for skin cancer, as many other physicians here have stated.

Jill C. Fichtel, MD
Columbus Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Kybella and tanning

Hi there, you can tan 24hrs after getting Kybella but keep in mind tanning will lead to your skin looking more aged and saggy. If you "must" tan, make sure to use SPF 30 or higher.

Justin Harper, MD
Columbus Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Kybella and Suntan

You may tan immediately after Kybella treatment but please keep in mind, the sun destroys collagen and elastin in your skin which are needed to keep a youthful appearance of your neck and all your skin. Tanning booths are not recommended as they may lead to higher incidence of skin cancer. 

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Kybella Treatment in Los Angeles

Hi and thanks for the question.

In short, yes you may tan, although tanning causes accelerated skin aging, so think twice !

Best of luck, Dr. Vallecillos 

Glenn Vallecillos, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Tanning and Kybella

Kybella is an injectable product for the reduction of subcutaneous fat on the neck.  The product works by breaking down the fat cells and leading to tissue contraction.   The effects would not be helped or hurt by tanning.  Best of luck.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Sun after Kybella

While you can go out into sun after Kybella, always remember to wear sunscreen to protect your skin.

Pamela Stuart, MD
San Jose Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
