Mons pubis area. Would a lipo fix the problem? (Photo)

Had a tummy tuck 1year ago. Now the mons pubic area is excessively fat and fluffy. Hate the way it looks with tight dresses. Would a lipo fix the problem or do I need another procedure and what would be the cost

Doctor Answers 6

Mons pubis area. Would a lipo fix the problem? (Photo)

Hi. Liposuction may be of benefit. I have found direct removal of the fat with sculpting of the area works best in my hands. From the photo, it appears that you will also need skin excision. Good luck, Dr. PG

Mons pubis liposuction

This is a challenging area and a very important area for personal self esteem. 
When it comes to liposuction, it is important that there are significant nerves in the area and the results need to be pleasing to the senses.
If there is a significant excess skin, then some skin removal may be needed.
I hope that helps and best regards, Dr. Sapijaszko.

Mariusz Sapijaszko, MD, FRCPC
Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Mons pubis liposuction -- BEST with VASER HI Def +/- Skin Removal

Yes, liposuction can be performed to improve this area. If there is sagging or loose skin, skin tightening or removal can be done in the same treatment. I suggest consulting with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Mons pubis

If the mons pubis is "fatty" then liposuction can help. If it is hanging, then you might benefit from an excision of excess tissue.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Mons pubis area. Would a lipo fix the problem?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Mons pubis fullness after tummy tuck

Thank you for your question about your mons pubis fullness after your tummy tuck.

Yes, liposuction is likely to be all you need in this area.
If on examination the skin is loose as well, a lift or tightening procedure may also be needed.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
