My skin died after liposuction. I am still draining and it has been almost four weeks since my liposuction. Is it normal?

I had Liposuction on the flanks and sides, the Dr. took out almost 5 liters. Three days after at my postoperative visit my right side started turning black and blue. I was in so much pain I had to have additional medication. The Dr didn't see me until a couple of days later. By then the skin was coming off and it looked like I was burnt. He Put Silvadane on the whole area, I'm found out I was allergic and it burned me even more. The fluid never stopped draining, now what? I look awful!

Doctor Answers 3

My skin died after liposuction. I am still draining and it has been almost four weeks since my liposuction. Is it normal?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 380 reviews

Non-healing skin wound after liposuction

This sounds to be a very rare and unusual circumstance.  The question at this point is whether your wound is not healing because of tissue damage that is slow to heal, an infection in the wound, or a lingering allergic reaction to Silvadene.  It may be a combination of factors.  Please see your surgeon who may consider a wound culture and/or enlisting the help of a wound care specialist.

Lawrence Osman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction. Skin died and draining

I am very very sorry you have had such a problem.
This is a rare complication - it sounds as though you put yourself in the care of a doctor who is not a qualified plastic surgeon.

Have your regular doctor refer you to a wound center for care. It will take time to heal.

In the future select an ABMS Board Certified Plastic Surgeon when having cosmetic plastic surgery 

Best wishes 
