7 weeks post abdominal & flank lipo & not liking the results; should I continue wearing compression? (Photos)

As my title states I am 7 weeks post LIPO my results aren't what I thought . I am still lumpy and the skin seems loose. I did loose 3 inches off my abdomen and hips. Will my skin tighten and should I continue wearing compression?

Doctor Answers 8


It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. In my practice, I have patients use double compression (foam underneath and full body suit on top), 24/7 for 3-4 weeks and then nightly for another 3-4 weeks. I suggest consulting with your physician if you have concerns, and continue to follow his or her post op protocol.  you may need a hi definition body shaping procedure (VASER HI DEF) for improvement or even skin removal.  I suggest you see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

7 weeks post lipo

The skin will not tighten after lipo to any significant degree. You are likely still swollen and this can take several more months to completely settle.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Your only 7 weeks out and you need to wait at least another 2 to 3 months for the swelling to go down/away.  If there is any skin tightening you should start to see it about 4 to 6 months out from your surgery.  You should wear some sort of compression.  Messaging, velashape or venous legacy treatments will not help and don't waist your time and money.  Check in with us in 2 to 3 months.

Andre Aboolian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

7 Weeks Post Abdominal & Flank Liposuction

Hi m41315,
Thank you for your question and photos.

I recommend contacting your surgeon to address your concerns. 

7 weeks post op you are still in the healing process. It is normal to have indurations and nodules during the recovery process which can take 3-4 months.Compression can help with the swelling but not the final result. All the best with your recovery!

Jeffrey A. Klein, MD
San Juan Capistrano Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

7 weeks post abdominal & flank lipo & not liking the results; should I continue wearing compression?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

LIposuction - unhappy with irregularities and loose skin

Thank you for your question about your liposuction.
  • You are still swollen and things will improve.
  • Follow your surgeon's instructions on compression - some patients find it makes a difference, others do no.
  • Massage may or may not be helpful - again ask your surgeon.
  • Give yourself four more months to see you final result - things will continue to improve.
  • If however your skin is loose (and liposuction, like weight loss, can leave loose skin) then you may eventually need to decide whether that is acceptable or if skin removing surgery is needed to get the look you want.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Liposuction question

 The need for compression is a topic of much debate and discussion. Each surgeon has a different protocol. It's best to follow your doctor's advice. I find that massage is helpful to add in the postoperative recovery for liposuction.

Garments after liposuction

It would be best to consult with your physician, but there would be no additional benefit to wearing your garments for longer after the technique that I use.  However, be patient.  It takes at least 3 months to see 80% of your result and up to 6 months to see your full result.  Swelling and irregularities are common until that time.

Lawrence Osman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
