I have a bulge on the center upper abdomen. I had a full tummy tuck 2 years ago. Please help. (photos)

It doesn't hurt , I've had the bump since day one post surgery. I spoke with the Doctor he said it would go away. Some days it protrudes more than others. So disappointed.

Doctor Answers 6

Bulge above belly button

The most common cause for supraumbilical bulging before or after tummy tuck is an abundance of intraabdominal fat.  Weight loss is the solution. Regards.

Persistant bulge in upper abdomen 2 years after tummy tuck.

It is not possible to adequately evaluate your concerns without visualizing the appearance of your abdomen prior to surgery. However the potential causes of the persistant upper abdominal fullness could represent inadequate plication of the upper abdominal rectus muscles, rupture of the plication sutures, use of dissolvable sutures instead of permanent sutures, too much visceral fatty tissue within the abdominal cavity which stretched out the plication, persistant collection of fluid causing a long term seroma, etc. I suggest you discuss this with your surgeon, he or she knows your preoperative appearance, the intraoperative findings and the surgical maneuvers performed the best. 

I have a bulge on the center upper abdomen. I had a full tummy tuck 2 years ago. Please help

I appears that the upper abdomen muscle separation is still present. Either the stitches placed broke and if there were no stitches placed in that are, when the lower muscle was tightened, it pushed the intra-abdominal fat up and it pushed out in the area you see. It is hard to say without seeing you but before you try to correct it, you are going to have to lose some of the intra-abdominal fat so that the muscle repair will hold.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Upper abdominal bulge after tummy tuck

The bulge in your upper abdomen could be the result of two things. It is unclear based on the picture how much muscle tightening was performed during your tummy tuck. It may have needed to be tighter. The other issue is that you carry fat in your abdomen internally (sort of apple-shaped as opposed to a pear-shaped body). This fat creates a roundness to the belly before and even after tummy tuck. The only way to get rid of this fat is with diet and weight loss. It is not accessible with plastic surgery procedures. Best of luck.

I have a bulge on the center upper abdomen. I had a full tummy tuck 2 years ago. Please help. (photos)

First you need to obtain an abdominal scan to see if fat bulge vs dehiscence of the recti in upper abdomen or both. Than easiest is to loss 20 pounds and exercise upper abds> Next if fat than non surgical Thermi 250 RF sessions at least 1 0 30 minute sessions every week> Or minor surgical liposuction. If separated recti than ONLY surgical opening of the complete incision and re pair can improve the bulging. See you surgeon again or seek NEW second opinions from boarded PSs in MIAMI....

I have a bulge on the center upper abdomen. I had a full tummy tuck 2 years ago. Please help.

Pre-op photos would be helpful. It appears that you have a convexity of the upper abdomen, related primarily to your intra-abdominal volume. The internal organs and the fatty apron covering them is substantial. The best way  to reduce this is a major reduction in body fat by way of lifestyle change.
