Going a day without compression garment after lipo? (Photo)

I'm 1 month post op and still wearing my garment. I am going to an amusement park tomorrow and it's way too hot for a compression garment. Will I be fine going 1-2 days without it?

Doctor Answers 8

Compression garments

Hi, thank you for your question. Compression garments needs to be worn at all times during your first 6 weeks of recovery. The compression garment is important for support and to reduce swelling. Although removing the garment may not cause too much harm, having no garment for long time will  increase swelling.

Thailand Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Liposuction and Garment

I find that after 3 weeks it wont matter too much if you wear the garment as often but more than not for 2-3 months is best.  Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Going a day without compression garment after lipo?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Compression garments assist in achieving better results

Compression garments are designed to limit and control postoperative swelling after body contouring procedures.  Although it is safe to go without wearing the garment for brief periods, prolonged periods may result in increased swelling, possible contour irregularities, and prolonged recovery period.  You should probably ask your Plastic Surgeon whether this is advisable for you to stop wearing your garment.Good luck with the rest of your recovery!

Daniel M. Calloway, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Going a day without compression garment after lipo?

Best ask your chosen doctor if ok. In my Plastic Surgery practice I allow this issue. But I do not respond to other non surgeon's patients.

Compression after liposuction

I tell my patients it is important to be very strict about their garment for the first 2 to 4 weeks after surgery. After that, the risk of fluid collections and major contour problems is less likely.  But you will definitely notice more swelling if you skip your garment all day walking around at an amusement park.  I would plan to wear it all night at the very least. 

Dana Goldberg, MD
Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Dr Derby

Thank you for your question and the photo. Since you are only 1 month post op i would recommend you to use a garment, it is just better for your healing process , especially since you are going to be very active all day long. Best of luck  

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Ok to not wear a garment after lipo?

Thanks for your question. I recommend that all lipo patients wear a well fitting garment 24 hours a day for 3 weeks after surgery. I then recommend they wear the garment for 12 hours a day for 2-3 months. Having said all of that, you should be ok with not wearing the garment for a few hours but I would not recommend going for more than 12 hours. The more compression, the better result from lipo. I hope this helps and I wish you all the best.
