Post op one month. Mommy makeover. My vagina is numb? (photos)

Is this normal ? I seriously have no desire and can't feel a thing!

Doctor Answers 2

Vaginal Numbness Following a Mommy Makeover

This is not uncommon. Fluid is being drawn downward by gravity as you heal right now and it will diminish. Healing after a  #tummytuck will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks. #MummyTummy is a term given to modified tummy tucks which can use liposuction and skin tightening with radiofrequency such Vanquish, Vela3, thermage, thermiRF and others.  The actual fat contouring can be done non-surgically as well with #UltraShape or Cool-Sculpting.

Also, once you begin exercising again, start gently and let your body tell you what it can tolerate. Don’t rush!!  If you have concerns about your healing, or pain that you question to be unusual, it is important to call your plastic surgeon to discuss these further asked to be examined.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Post op Mommy Makeover

That is a very good question.  Swelling can cause numbness in the area.  It can take up to 6 months for all the swelling to subside from a major surgery such as a tummy tuck.  I am assuming perhaps you are in a compression girdle or binder.  Wherever there is no compression the swelling will travel.  I suggest that my patients wear some spanx or tight underwear to give the mons area some compression also.  It is hard to be patient, but give it some more time.  I would also discuss this with your surgeon and follow up with any concerns.
