Will I be able to process the break downs of the fats being removed from the Kybella?

I want to do Kybella, but I don't have a gall bladder, will i be able to process the break downs of the fats being removed from the Kybella

Doctor Answers 19

Kybella Treatment is Safe, Even in the Absence of A Gallbladder

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Having trained over 20 dermatologists and plastic surgeons in the Washington, DC, Maryland and Virginia areas to date, I can say that I am very comfortable with the safety profile of Kybella, the first FDA-approved injectable substance for the treatment of submental fat or "double chin."  If your body is able to break down fat that you consume daily in your diet, then you will be able to metabolize Kybella.  


Washington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Kybella & Fat Breakdown

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If your body is able to break down the fat that you eat everyday as part of your diet then yes, it should be able to breakdown the fat that is "killed" by the Kybella injections. 

Kybellla and Lack of Gallbladder

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The lack of a gallbladder will not have any impact at all on you receiving Kybella injections and its functions.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist for this permanent cosmetic injection.  Best, Dr. Green

You might also like...

Different mechanism than how you digest fat you eat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are totally fine getting Kybella without a gallbladder.  The fat cells are cleared with janitor cells called macrophages.  Great question though!

Kybella Treatments for Chin FAT

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kybella is a new injectable approved by the FDA for the treatment of moderate to severe fat under the chin; double chin. Up until now the only option for fat removal under the chin was liposuction or surgically removing the fat by cutting it out.
KYBELLA®is considered a prescription and  can be used in adults to improve the profile of moderate to severe fat below the chin . The treated fat is naturally eliminated by the lymphatic system to result in an improved appearance.

#Kybellatreatsfat    #chinfatreduction   #doublechintreatments

Kybella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The two are unrelated and should have a good result from Kybella. The fact that you don't have a Gallbladder is not an issue. Good question.

Will I be able to process the break downs of the fats being removed from the Kybella?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, you will be able to process the fat that is liberated as the fat cells are destroyed in your chin area. This process does not involve the gall blader.

Hope this helps,
Dr. Gus Diaz

Gustavo A. Diaz, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon

Will I be able to process the break downs of the fats being removed from the Kybella?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This really is a great question.  The beauty of Kybella is that the fat dissolves into tiny particles directly at the sight of injection.  Because of this, the digestion, break down, and clean up, all happen right in the same area on the cellular level.  There is no need for you gall bladder, or lack of one, to be involved in this process.  

Kybella after cholecystectomy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear tosborn:

The gallbladder secretes substances including deoxycholic acid that help to digest fats in the intestines after eating. Fat from cells dissolved by the deoxycholic acid in the submental area enter the circulation and are taken up by and digested in the liver. The gall bladder is not involved in this process. So you should be fine!

All the best,
Dr. Clark

Kybella Gallbladder

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Having performed gallbladder removals as part of my surgical training before plastic surgery, I just want to echo the counsel of my colleagues: You should not experience any issues processing the fat dissolved by Kybella. 

Hope this helps,

Dr. Nathan
