Effect PRP treatment if consume accutane 10mg? (Photo)

I wanted to do prp face injection, and i consume accutane 10mg less than a month..anyone know side effect if i do the injection? Bcause i heard i should stop atleast 6month then i can do the laser or fave injection? Anyone pls explain n clarify with me pls..cause prp injection very good for skin n the fastest way to make your skin glowing n not damage from acne...

Doctor Answers 2

Facial Aging and Lasers like Fraxel/Clear + Brilliant, RF like VIVA, Peels, Fillers, Skin Care; While on Isotretinoin?

You can do lasers, microneedling/PPR, skin care and properly performed peels which on isotretinoin.  Please see an expert who does a significant amount of these treatments.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews


In my opinion, there should be no problem combining p r p with accutane. The question arises as to how long after finishing accutane one can combine p r p with microneedling. I would wait two to three months after finishing accutane to start microneedling . Should PRP be injected there should be no time concerns. Hope this helps. Find a good p r p expert.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
