Is it safe and possible to cool sculpt under eye bags?

Doctor Answers 19

Coolsculpting is not used for under eye bags.

Coolsculpting is a great procedure to reduce the fat on the stubborn areas of the body, however it is not design to treat the under eye bags. Please consult with a certified  dermatologist to see what is the right treatment for you. Best, Dr.Green.

Is CoolSculpting safe under eye bags?

The fat that sometimes causes the appearance of bags under the eyes lies within another compartment called the orbital septum.  This fat is approached with a surgical procedure that may remove or transpose the fat to create a more youthful appearance. CoolSculpting which is non invasive non surgical fat reduction using cold therapy is currently FDA-cleared to treat the abdomen, flanks, inner and outer thighs, back bra roll , and the area under the chin.  It is not approved to treat he orbital fat that can creating the bags under the eyes.  At this time, there is no applicator small enough to treat such a small area.  Additionally, when we consider periorbital rejuvenation, often this fat is transposed and not completely eliminated.  At this time, there is no data that shows safety or efficacy in treating under the eyes, therefore I would not recommend it .  It is an interesting thought though.

CoolSculpting not used under eyes

CoolSculpting can not be used under the eyes.  The smallest CoolSculpting applicator, the CoolMini, is designed for the chin and would be way too large under the eyes.  I would recommend a consultation with a plastic surgeon who can determine the best treatment plan to meet your needs.  Perhaps a non-surgical alternative like Ulthera or filler might be sufficient or surgery could be needed.  Best of luck!

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

No

Coolsculpting cannot be used on the face as the applicators are not small enough.  Discuss surgical and filler options with your board certified plastic surgeon for your undereye issues.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

#Coolsculpting and Under Eye Bags

Coolsculpting is not currently recommended for treatment of under eye bags. Surgical removal by blepharoplasty is probably the gold standard. Non-invasive treatments such as laser skin tightening and dermal filler injections  to soften the appearance of the under eye Skin can also be performed.

Adam J. Mamelak, MD
Austin Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Coolsculpting under the eyes...

It is not possible to Coolsculpt the fat under your eyes. Aside from surgery, filler precisely placed into your tear trough by an experienced core injector is one possible non-surgical option if you are an appropriate candidate. Coolsculpting is he head and neck is currently limited to the double chin area. I would encourage you to meet with a facial plastic surgeon or plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns and set some goals. 

Parker A. Velargo, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Coolsculpting under the eyes

Thanks for the question.  Unfortunately, Coolsculpting is not an option for addressing the skin and fat beneath the eyes.  The CoolMini applicator is way too big to go anywhere on the face except for the area beneath the chin.  Undereye bags are best treated with lower eyelid surgery.  I would recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate your lower lids and determine if you are a good candidate for lower eyelid rejuvenation surgery.  Best of luck!

Josh Waltzman, MD, MBA
Long Beach Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

CoolSculpting will not help with the area under the eyes

Unfortunately CoolSculpting under the eyes is not an option. There is not an appropriate applicator or a proper protocol for this area. You should consider seeing a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your under eye concerns as there are many treatment options that provide successful results. Best of luck!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

CoolSculpting under eye bags?

Thank you for your question. Under the eyes is not a target area and there is no applicator for it as well. Ensure that you see a physician with experience in CoolSculpting. 
Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 426 reviews

Cool Sculpt under the eyes?

Deaer Bellaroma1, there is no applicator for the area under the eyes. It is not a treatable area of cool sculpt at all. They have a cool mini applicator for under the chin (submental) but nothing else on the face. If any practice claims to have such a device it is not Zeltiq's machine and do not trust it. When you seek help for this problem area make sure you go to a reputable surgeon. Best of Luck. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
